Canadian Chess Champions - Ontario

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-10 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2010.07.03.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon
Ontario regions: Eastern Ontario Golden Horseshoe Northern Ontario Northeastern Ontario Northwestern Ontario Southwestern Ontario
Ontario cities: Ottawa Toronto

Current

Closed: 2005 Sebastian Predescu
Open: 2010 Bator Sambuev
Women: 2006 Dina Kagramanov, Natalia Khoudgarian *
Senior: 2006 John Chidley-Hill
Junior: 2003 Zhe Quan
Under 18: 2010 Kevin Chung
Girls Under 18: 2005 Inara Aliev
Under 16: 2009 Alexander Martchenko
Girls Under 16: 2008 Yelizaveta Orlova
Under 14: 2010 David Itkin
Girls Under 14: 2010 Rebecca Giblon
Under 12: 2010 Zehn Nasir, Guannan Terry Song *, Kevin Zhang
Girls Under 12: 2010 Zhanna Sametova
Under 10: 2010 Joseph Bellissimo
Girls Under 10: 2010 Jiarong Zhu
Under 8: 2010 Nicholas Ene *, Henry Hu, Zhehai Zhang
Girls Under 8: 2010 Nicole Birarov *, Varshini Paraparan
High School: 2010 Karoly Szalay
Grade 12: 2010 Aman Hambleton, Shiyam Thavandiran *
Grade 11: 2010 Lloyd Mai
Grade 10: 2010 Arthur Calugar
Grade 9: 2010 Simon Gladstone
Grade 8: 2010 Joey (Zi Yi) Qin
Grade 7: 2010 James Fu *, Christopher Knox
Grade 6: 2010 Jackie Peng
Grade 5: 2010 Simon Kuttner, Michael Li, Razvan Preotu *
Grade 4: 2010 Joseph Bellissimo
Grade 3: 2010 Kevin Wan
Grade 2: 2010 Yue Tong Zhao
Grade 1: 2010 Anna Perrone, Frank Wang *
Kindergarden: 2010 Tomos Salathiel
Girls Grade 12: 2010 Angelica Gil
Girls Grade 11: 2010 Karen Wan
Girls Grade 10: 2010 Chalini Lankage
Girls Grade 9: 2010 Isabelle Zhu
Girls Grade 8: 2010 Sobiga Vyravanathan *, Reena Zhan
Girls Grade 7: 2010 Rebecca Giblon
Girls Grade 6: 2010 Zhanna Sametova
Girls Grade 5: 2010 Melissa Giblon
Girls Grade 4: 2010 Dorsa Moayyed
Girls Grade 3: 2010 Jiarong Zhu
Girls Grade 2: 2010 Michelle Feldman, Mathanhe Kaneshalingam
Girls Grade 1: 2010 Taylor Zhang
Girls Kindergarden: 2010 Maathumai Prabhakaran
University Team: 2004 University of Waterloo 'A'

Past

Closed

2005 Sebastian Predescu
1997 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1996 Hans Jung
1993 Ron Livshits
1992 Ron Livshits, Bryon Nickoloff
1990 Lawrence Day
1989 Kevin Pacey
1988 Tom O'Donnell
1986 Ian Findlay
1981 Zvonko Vranesic
(1st) 1977 Lawrence Day

Open

2010 Bator Sambuev
2009 Bator Sambuev, Artem Samsonkin
2008 Artem Samsonkin
2007 Barry Thorvardson
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy, Jura Ochkoos, Raja Panjwani
2005 Marc Cazelais, Wayne Barclay
2004 Doug Bailey, Tomas Krnan, Sergey Kudrin, Zhe Quan *
2003 Roger Patterson
2002 Viktor Adler, Boris Kreiman
2001 Artem Gurevich
2000 Bryon Nickoloff
1999 David Cummings
1998 Tom O'Donnell
1997 Michael Schleifer
1996 Gordon Taylor, Eduardo Teodoro IV
1995 Ron Livshits
1994 Bryon Nickoloff
1993 Glenn Johnstone, Josip Mihaljevic, Bryon Nickoloff, Eduaro Teodoro IV
1992 Glenn Johnstone, Michael Schleifer
1991 François Léveillé, Grant Spraggett
1990 Brian Hartman
1989 Gordon Taylor
1988 Gordon Taylor
1987 Brian Hartman
1986 Brian Hartman [Ottawa Victoria Day]
1985 Michael Dougherty, Brian Hartman
1984 Brian Hartman
1983 Lawrence Day
1982 Jean Hébert, Igor Ivanov, Kevin Spraggett
1981 Mark Ginsburg, Jonathan Tisdall
1980 Lawrence Day
1979 George Tiers
1978 Lawrence Day
1977 Kevin Spraggett
1976 Lawrence Day
1975 Lawrence Day
1974 Lawrence Day, Vladimir Dobrich, Joe Horton, John MacPhail, Peter Murray *
1973 George Berner, Joe Horton, John MacPhail, Peter Nurmi *
1972 Walter Browne, Lawrence Day, Robert Eberlein
1971 Lawrence Day *, Peter Murray
1970 Denis Allan, Zvonko Vranesic
1969 Irwin Lipnowski
1968 Ivan (Suk) Theodorovich
1967 Zvonko Vranesic
1966 Zvonko Vranesic
1965 Laszlo Witt
1964 Ivan (Suk) Theodorovich
1963 Zvonko Vranesic
1962 Geza Fuster
1961 Povilas Vaitonis
1960 Ivan (Suk) Theodorovich
1959 Zvonko Vranesic
1958 not held?
1957 Geza Fuster
1956 Geza Fuster
1955 Ivan (Suk) Theodorovich *, Povilas Vaitonis
1954 Geza Fuster
1953 Povilas Vaitonis
1952 Frank Anderson *, John Despard
1951 Frank Anderson
1950 Povilas Vaitonis
1949 Frank Anderson
1948 Frank Anderson *, Noel Williams
(1st) 1947 Peter Avery
1882 W.H. Gordon
1881 L. Schull
(1st) 1880 W.M. Stark

Women

2006 Dina Kagramanov, Natalia Khoudgarian *
(1st) 2002 Dina Kagramanov

Senior

2006 John Chidley-Hill
(1st) 2005 Donal Deiseach, Wolfgang Ferner *, Barry Thorvardson

Junior Boys

1955 Alan Jurma, Rubin Weig

Girls

1955 Penny Kormann

Boys Under 18

2006 Geordie Derraugh
2005 Ron Leblanc
2004 Glen Barber

Girls Under 18

2005 Inara Aliev
2004 Dina Kagramanov

Boys Under 16

2006 Raja Panjwani
2005 Raja Panjwani *, David Wang
2004 Geordie Derraugh
2003 Ron Leblanc

Girls Under 16

2008 Yelizaveta Orlova
2005 Yushuang Chen
2004 Patricia Ho
2003 Inara Aliev

Boys Under 14

2006 Kevin Chung
2005 Alan Ang, Kevin Chung *
2004 Raja Panjwani
2003 Geordie Derraugh

Girls Under 14

2010 Rebecca Giblon
2009 Tina Fang
2006 Dalia Kagramanov
2005 Katerina Choumskaia
2004 Yushuang Chen
2003 Linda Xu

Boys Under 12

2006 Ross Cunningham, Aquino Inigo, Roman Sapozhnikov
2005 Richard Yam
2004 Arjun Sithamparapillai
2003 Nikolay Noritsyn

Girls Under 12

2010 Zhanna Sametova
2009 Rebecca Giblon
2008 Rebecca Giblon
2006 Yelizaveta Orlova
2005 Dalia Kagramanov, Yelizaveta Orlova *
2004 Sonja Xiong
2003 Hazel Smith

Boys Under 10

2007 Christopher Knox
2006 Christopher Knox
2005 Nikita Gusev
2004 Arthur Calugar
2003 Arthur Calugar

Girls Under 10

2010 Jiarong Zhu
2009 Melissa Giblon, Aleksandra Milicevic
2008 Melissa Giblon, Jackie Peng *, Rachel Tao
2007 Rebecca Giblon, Masha Mehdiyeva, Grace Xu
2006 Masha Mehdiyeva
2005 Alexandra Valeriote
2004 Yelizaveta Orlova
2003 Stephanie Smith

Girls Under 8

2010 Nicole Birarov *, Varshini Paraparan

Junior (Under 20)

2000 Artem Gurevich
1999 Mark Bluvshtein, Yaacov Vaingorten
1998 Graham Allen, Zamir Khan
1997 Warren Dutton, Igor Zugic
1996 Warren Dutton
1995 Peter Marshall
1994 Jonathan Parker
1993 Olivier Mirabeau, Tom Samson
1992 David Gordon
1991 Peter Olszewski
1990 Bryan Lamb
1957 David Grimshaw
1955 David Grimshaw [Senior Boys]
1951 Ross Siemms

Under 18

2010 Kevin Chung
2009 Justin McDonald
2008 Justin McDonald
2007 Jeff Willms
2003 Michael von Keitz
2001 Artem Gurevich
2000 Artem Gurevich
1999 Arash Asghari Shekhy, Roman Golts

Cadet (Under 16)

2009 Alexander Martchenko

Alexander Martchenko

Photo: 2010 Canadian Junior Championship, Toronto. Copyright 2010 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Alexander Martchenko
2007 Justin McDonald
2001 Allan Cai, Evgeni Miller
2000 Joseph Lentini
1999 Stephen Glinert
1998 Anand Joshi, Warrick Rolfe
1997 Roman Golts
1996 Igor Zugic
1995 Meng Lou
1994 Peter Marshall
(1st) 1981-2 Michael Schleifer

Under 14

2010 David Itkin
2009 Nikita Gusev
2008 Arthur Calugar
2007 Roman Sapozhnikov, Avinaash Sundar
2002 Victor Leung
2001 Mark Bluvshtein
2000 Haoyuan Wang
1999 Haoyuan Wang

Under 12

2010 Zehn Nasir, Guannan Terry Song *, Kevin Zhang
2009 James Fu
2008 Steven Liu
2007 Nikita Gusev
2002 Nikolay Noritsyn
2001 Irakli Vadachkoriya
2000 Mark Bluvshtein, Matthew Herzberg
1999 Michael Buscar

Under 10

2010 Joseph Bellissimo
2009 Yinshi Li, Hanyuan Ye
2008 Patrick Yu
2002 Shiyam Thavandiran
2001 Hazel Smith, Shiyam Thavandiran
2000 Raja Panjwani, Irakli Vadachkoriya
1999 Michael Rossi

Under 8

2010 Nicholas Ene *, Henry Hu, Zhehai Zhang
2009 Anthony Maulucci
2008 Joseph Bellissimo

Grade 12

2010 Aman Hambleton, Shiyam Thavandiran *
2009 Kevin Chung *, Haonan Zhou
2008 Zhe Quan
2007 Derek Jia
2006 Jonathan Tayar
2005 Curtis Peterson
2004 Haoyuan Wang
2003 Evgeni Miller
2002 Warrick Rolfe

Grade 11

2010 Lloyd Mai
2009 Aman Hambleton, Shiyam Thavandiran *
2008 Haonan Zhou
2007 Raja Panjwani *, Zhe Quan
2006 David Peng *, Sammy Yao
2005 Justin Brown, Jonathan Tayar *
2004 Michael Buscar
2003 Haoyuan Wang
2002 Evgeni Miller

Grade 10

2010 Arthur Calugar
2009 Karoly Szalay
2008 Christopher Pace
2007 Kevin Chung
2006 Raja Panjwani, Zhe Quan *
2005 Sammy Yao
2004 Mark Bluvshtein
2003 Michael Buscar
2002 Igor Divljan

Grade 9

2010 Simon Gladstone
2009 Arthur Calugar
2008 Lloyd Mai *, Karoly Szalay
2007 Shiyam Thavandiran
2006 Kevin Chung
2005 Raja Panjwani
2004 David Peng
2003 Tomas Krnan
2002 Christian Stevens

Grade 8

2010 Joey (Zi Yi) Qin
2009 Aquino Inigo
2008 Arthur Calugar, Roman Sapozhnikov *
2007 Karoly Szalay
2006 Shiyam Thavandiran
2005 Gabriel Brown, Kevin Chung *
2004 Timothy Tam
2003 Geordie Derraugh
2002 Mark Bluvshtein

Grade 7

2010 James Fu *, Christopher Knox
2009 Joey (Zi Yi) Qin
2008 Nikita Gusev
2007 Arthur Calugar
2006 Lloyd Mai *, Alexander Martchenko
2005 Shiyam Thavandiran
2004 Justin McDonald
2003 Raja Panjwani
2002 Jonathan Yu

Grade 6

2010 Jackie Peng
2009 Christopher Knox
2008 Alexandru Florea, Joey (Ziyi) Qin *
2007 Nikita Gusev, Aquino Inigo *
2006 Arthur Calugar *, Michael Noukhovitch
2005 Bowen Jiang, Lloyd Mai *, Karoly Szalay
2004 Shiyam Thavandiran
2003 Nikolay Noritsyn
2002 Irakli Vadachkoriya

Grade 5

2010 Simon Kuttner, Michael Li, Razvan Preotu *
2009 Joseph Maggisano, Mark Plotkin *, Kevin Zhang
2008 Christopher Knox
2007 Alexandru Florea *, Ziyi (Joey) Qin
2006 Aquino Inigo
2005 Arthur Calugar *, Jerry Xiong
2004 Lloyd Mai
2003 Shiyam Thavandiran
2002 Nikolay Noritsyn

Grade 4

2010 Joseph Bellissimo
2009 Michael Li
2008 Patrick Yu
2007 Christopher Knox *, Jonathan Lai
2006 Ziyi (Joey) Qin
2005 Aquino Inigo
2004 Michael Kleinman
2003 Lloyd Mai
2002 Alina Sviridovitch

Grade 3

2010 Kevin Wan
2009 Hanz Vora
2008 Yinshi Li
2007 Steven Leu *, Patrick Yu
2006 Christopher Knox
2005 Ziyi (Joey) Qin
2004 Nikita Gusev
2003 Michael Kleinman
2002 Lloyd Mai

Grade 2

2010 Yue Tong Zhao
2009 Daniel Zotkin
2008 Joseph Bellissimo
2007 Yinshi Li
2006 Steven Leu *, Patrick Yu
2005 Christopher Knox *, Jonathan Lai
2004 Alexandru Florea
2003 Simon Gladstone **
2002 Jerry Xiong

Grade 1

2010 Anna Perrone, Frank Wang *
2009 Kevin Yie, Yue Tong Zhao *
2008 Anthony Maulucci
2007 Joseph Bellissimo
2006 Yinshi Li
2005 Christopher Poloniato *, Patrick Yu
2004 Christopher Knox
2003 Alex Chan
2002 Jordan Katrib

Kindergarden

2010 Tomos Salathiel
2009 Sergey Noritsyn
2008 Julian Tabbitt
2007 Brett Gugel *, Julian Tabbitt
2006 Josiah Taylor
2005 Michael Kavchak *, Michael Li
2004 Stephen Leu
2003 Christopher Knox

High School

2010 Karoly Szalay
2009 Shiyam Thavandiran
2008 Pavel Rakov, Hazel Smith
2007 Lucian Lacau-Rodean, Yuanling Yuan *
2006 Brendan Fan
2005 Matthew Lai, Jeff Willms *, Jonathan Yu
2004 Shiyam Thavandiran
2003 Evgeni Miller
2002 Haoyuan Wang
2001 Stephen Glinert, Artem Gurevich
2000 Artem Gurevich, Kevork Hacat
1999 Kevork Hacat
1998 Kevork Hacat
1997 Meng Lou
1996 Meng Lou
1995 Meng Lou
1994 Meng Lou
1993 Armando Valdizon
1992 Adam Littke
1991 Bryan Lamb
1990 Adam Littke
1989 Peter Jelic
1988 Chien Pham
1987 Nelson Marcelino
1986 Vinod (Vinny) Puri
1985 Todd Southam
1984 David Southam
1983 Alex Kuznecov
1982 Kevin Waghorn
1981 Paul Abela, Jay Bidal
1980 Jay Bidal, David Filipovich
1976 Tom Schmidt
1975 Steve Peter
1974 Peter Nurmi
1973 Peter Nurmi, Fred South *
1972 Homer Arvantitis, Larry Hammck, Ron Jenkins, Peter Nurmi *, Ray Stone
1971 John MacPhail
1970 John MacPhail
1969 Mohan Rajagopal
(1st) 1968 Robert Kiviaho

Girls Grade 12

2010 Angelica Gil
2009 Sashi Lankage
2005 Susan Yee
(1st) 2004 Nichi Francispragasam

Girls Grade 11

2010 Karen Wan
2008 Sashi Lankage
2007 Gabriela Rachkova
2006 Abeer Rahman
2004 Susan Yee
(1st) 2003 Svetlana Kostina

Girls Grade 10

2010 Chalini Lankage
2009 Karen Wan
2008 Persia Judge
2007 Sashi Lankage
2006 Gabriela Rachkova
2005 Jessica Danti
2004 Shiori Yasuoka
(1st) 2003 Susan Yee

Girls Grade 9

2010 Isabelle Zhu
2009 Melissa Lee
2008 Karen Wan
2006 Songtian Sonia Zhang
2005 Uyen Nguyen
2004 Jessica Cheung
(1st) 2003 Medina Makhamudov

Girls Grade 8

2010 Sobiga Vyravanathan *, Reena Zhan
2009 Isabelle Zhu
2008 Melissa Lee
2007 Karen Wan
2006 Persia Judge
2005 Sashi Lankage
(1st) 2004 Sayantikka Jeevarantnam

Girls Grade 7

2010 Rebecca Giblon
2009 Sobiga Vyravanathan, Reena Zhan
2008 Sadaf Mohseni
2007 Melissa Lee
2006 Karen Wan
2005 Persia Judge
2004 Sashi Lankage
(1st) 2003 Margaret Hao

Girls Grade 6

2010 Zhanna Sametova
2009 Rebecca Giblon
2008 Reena Zhan
2007 Rina Plotkin
2006 Yelizaveta Orlova
2005 Dalia Kagramanov, Karen Wan *
2004 Lisa Myrland
(1st) 2003 Sashi Lankage

Girls Grade 5

2010 Melissa Giblon
2009 Jackie Peng
2008 Rebecca Giblon
2007 Reena Zhan
2006 Rina Plotkin
2005 Yolanda Zhang
2004 Karen Wan
(1st) 2003 Megan Rowcliffe

Girls Grade 4

2010 Dorsa Moayyed
2009 Aleksandra Milicevic
2008 Jackie Peng, Brittany Runeckles
2007 Rebecca Giblon
2006 Rita Avenbuan
2005 Rina Plotkin
2004 Chalini Lankage
(1st) 2003 Dalia Kagramanov

Girls Grade 3

2010 Jiarong Zhu
2009 Janet Peng
2008 Aleksandra Milicevic
2007 Brittany Runeckles
2006 Keyanna Coghlan
2005 Sara Kapetanovic
2004 Katharine Hao
(1st) 2003 Chalini Lankage

Girls Grade 2

2010 Michelle Feldman, Mathanhe Kaneshalingam
2009 Jiarong Zhu
2008 Matisse Blundell, Dorsa Moayyed, Janet Peng
2007 Megan Cheng *, Melissa Giblon
2006 Claudia Northey
2005 Masha Mehdiyeva
2004 Adele Valeriote
(1st) 2003 Katharine Hao

Girls Grade 1

2010 Taylor Zhang
2009 Michelle Feldman
2008 Minoosh Fathi
2007 Lindsay McLean
2006 Megan Cheng
2005 Allison Wong
2004 Masha Mehdiyeva
(1st) 2003 Adele Valeriote

Girls Kindergarden

2010 Maathumai Prabhakaran
2009 ShuruthiSai Sivadas
2008 Michelle Feldman
2007 Minoosh Fathi
2006 Lindsay McLean
2005 Jaya Manjunath
2004 Allison Wong
(1st) 2003 Rebecca Valeriote

Blitz

1954 Frank Anderson
1952 Frank Anderson *, Zoltan Sarosy
1950 Povilas Vaitonis
1948 Frank Anderson *, Noel Williams
1947 Frank Anderson
1946 Norbert Glasberg

Correspondence

Canadian Correspondence Chess Association

1935 Jas.W.Kells (3rd: J-7)(ON,NB,MB,BC)
1933 J.H. Duncan, George Underhill (2nd: J-6)(ON,SK,BC)
1932 Redpath Drummond (1st: J-2)

Ontario Correspondence Chess Bureau

1931 Jas.W.Kells
1930 E.A. Carver, H.A. Seymour
1929 J.S. Hale
1928 W.J. McCracken, George Underhill
1927 Kenneth H. Whitfield
1926 Kenneth H. Whitfield


Eastern Ontario

Open

2009 Kevin Pacey, John Upper, Armando Valdizon
2008 Bator Sambuev
2007 Deen Hergott, Tom O'Donnell
2006 Nicolas Arsenault, Sebastian Predescu, Armando Valdizon
2005 Kevin Pacey
2004 Daryl Bertrand, Marc Cazelais, Stijn De Kerpel, Ozren Nezirovic, Mihnea Voloaca, Michael Yuan
2003 Alexey Maly
2002 Deen Hergott, Michael Schleifer
2001 Miladin Djerkovic, Kevin Pacey, Michael Schleifer, Gordon Taylor
2000 Deen Hergott, Tom O'Donnell
1999 Frank Jagla, Tom O'Donnell
1998 Stephen Glinert, Deen Hergott
1997 Miladin Djerkovic, Peter Ferguson, Deen Hergott, Michael Schleifer, Gordon Taylor
1996 Kevin Pacey, Rogelio Rulloda, Michael Schleifer
1995 Deen Hergott
1993 Michael Schleifer
1992 Deen Hergott
1991 Deen Hergott
1990 Michael Dougherty, Gordon Taylor
1984 Peter Dauvergne, Deen Hergott, Kelly Riley, Prosanto Sarkar
1973 Jan Krotki
(5th) 1969 Denis Allan, Bruce Amos *, Geza Fuster

Junior

1999 Pavel Peev, Mihnea Voloaca

Grand Prix

2008-2009 William Doubleday
2007-2008 David Gordon
2006-2007 David Gordon
2005-2006 David Gordon
2004-2005 Marc Cazelais
2003-2004 Miladin Djerkovic
2002-2003 Sebastian Predescu
2001-2002 Mihnea Voloaca
2000-2001 Miladin Djerkovic
1999-2000 Deen Hergott, Tom O'Donnell
1998-1999 Deen Hergott
1997-1998 Deen Hergott, Michael Schleifer
1996-1997 Deen Hergott
1995-1996 Glenn Johnstone
1994-1995 Gordon Taylor
1993-1994 Gordon Taylor
1992-1993 Deen Hergott
1991-1992 Deen Hergott
1990-1991 Deen Hergott
1989-1990 Deen Hergott
1988-1989 Deen Hergott
1987-1988 John Armstrong, Glenn Johnstone
1986-1987 Brian Hartman
1985-1986 Gordon Taylor
1984-1985 Brian Hartman
1983-1984 Stephen Ball
(1st) 1982-1983 Kevin Spraggett

Golden Horseshoe

Open

2003 Frank Pushkedra
(1st) 2002 Hans Jung

Northern Ontario

Closed

2007 David McTavish
2006 Ron Fournier

Open

2006 Ron Fournier

Northeastern Ontario

Closed

1997 Robert Kiviaho
1994 Robert Kiviaho
1993 Robert Kiviaho
1992 Robert Kiviaho
1991 Robert Kiviaho
1990 Robert Kiviaho

Northwestern Ontario

Closed

2000 Andrew Dean, David McTavish
1998 David McTavish
1997 David McTavish, Robert Moline
1996 Ed Rohanchuk
1995 Robert Moline
1994 Robert Moline
1993 Ernest Katainen
1992 Andrew Dean
1991 Andrew Dean

Open

2001 Darren Balcombe, Jeffrey Ranger
1998 Ladislav Lukasek II, Carl Martin, David McTavish, Chris Strehlow
1997 David McTavish
1996 David McTavish
1995 Ron Fournier, David McTavish
1994 Ron Fournier, Sofie Golebiewski, Robert Moline
1994 Andrew Dean
1991 Andrew Dean
1990 Dave Dunn

Under 18

2000 Andrew Moore, Chris Strehlow
1999 Brandon Baglien

Under 16

2000 Alexander Belanger, Brent Dyhm, Eli Lusignan, Pamela Moore
1999 Andrew Moore

Under 14

2000 Daniel Carrie, Dominique Nadeau
1999 Marty Johnston

Under 12

2000 Kirk Cameron, Paul Warmbier

Under 10

2000 Tommy Boyle
1999 Braeden Beller

Southwestern Ontario

Closed

1993 David McTavish, Raymond Stone

Open

2005 Steve Demmery, David Jackson, Steven MacLeod
2004 Ron Livshits

Under 16

1992 Meng Lou

Ottawa

Closed

2004 Miladin Djerkovic, Sebastian Predescu
2002 Deen Hergott, Mihnea Voloaca
2001 Deen Hergott, Mihnea Voloaca
1997 Maher Saleh

By match:

1964 Ronald (R.F. 'Ron') Rodgers

Open

National Capital

2009 Artem Samsonkin
2008 Bator Sambuev
2007 David Gordon, Bator Sambuev
2006 William Doubleday
2005 Wayne Barclay
2004 Ron Brice, Marc Cazelais, Kevin Pacey
2003 Steve Bolduc, Mihnea Voloaca
2002 Mohammad Al-Rayyan

Ottawa

2001 Mihnea Voloaca
2000 Deen Hergott, Oleg Linskiy, Tom O'Donnell, Kevin Pacey, Michael Schleifer
1999 Tom O'Donnell
1998 Michael Schleifer
1997 Deen Hergott, Tom O'Donnell, Michael Schleifer
1996 Deen Hergott
1995 Deen Hergott, Gordon Taylor
1994 Glenn Johnstone, Adam Littke, Kevin Pacey, Michael Schleifer
1994 Tom O'Donnell, Michael Schleifer, Gordon Taylor
1993 Michael Schleifer
1992 Adam Littke, Gordon Taylor
1990 Tom O'Donnell
1984 Stephen Ball, Brian Hartman, Dave Ross
1983 Eric Bowie-Reed, Dave Ross, Paul Ross
1979 Charles Langlois
1976 Kevin Spraggett
(1st) 1970 Lawrence Day


Toronto

Current

Closed: 2010 Victor Plotkin
Closed - Reserves: 2010 Alexandru Florea
Open: 2010 David Cummings
Women: 2008 Irina Barron
Active: 2007 Artem Samsonkin
Blitz: 2007 Igor Zugic
Junior: 2008 Aman Hambleton
Bantam: 2006 Roman Sapozhnikov
Senior: 2008 Ruperto Frilles
Senior Active: 2004 William Oaker
Grand Prix: 2007 Nikolay Noritsyn
Team Cup: 2009-10 Chess Academy of Canada
Team League: 2009-10 Chess Academy of Canada
High School Team - Senior: 2007-8 Marc Garneau CI
High School Team - Junior: 2007-8 Pleasant View JHS
High School Individual: 2009 Pavel Rakov

Past

Closed

2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell
2000 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1999 Stephen Glinert, Andrei Moffat, Jura Ochkoos
1998 Bryon Nickoloff
1997 Bryon Nickoloff, Igor Zugic
1996 Ben Walker
1995 Lawrence Day
1994 Goran Milicevic
1993 Grant Spraggett
1992 Jozef Polacek
1990 Todd Southam
1989 Ian Findlay
1988 Roman Pelts
1987 Harry Kaminker, Gordon Taylor
1986 Ian Findlay
1985 Todd Southam
1984 Lawrence Day, Robert Morrison, Josef Polacek
1983 Lawrence Day
1982 Martin Buchholz, Robert Morrison
1981 Robert Morrison
1980 Lawrence Day
1979 Peter Murray
1978 Bryon Nickoloff
1977 Lawrence Day
1976 Peter Nurmi
1975 Peter Nurmi
1974 Slobodan Krstic
1973 Vladimir Dobrich
1972 Zvonko Vranesic
1971 Geza Fuster, George Kuprejanov
1970 Zvonko Vranesic
1969 Geza Fuster
1968 George Berner
1967 Zvonko Vranesic
1966 John Kegel
1963 Zoltan Sarosy
1962 Geza Fuster
1959 Zvonko Vranesic
1958 Frank Anderson, Ross Siemms
1956 Geza Fuster
1955 Geza Fuster
1954 Geza Fuster
1953 Eugene Krestini
1952 Frank Anderson *, Ross Siemms
1951 Frank Anderson
1950 Frank Anderson
1949 Charles Crompton
1948 Frank Anderson
1947 Frank Anderson
1946 John H. Belson
1945 John Morrison
1942 John H. Belson
1941 Robert Martin
1940 Robert Martin
1939 Robert Martin
1938 Robert Martin
1937 Peter Avery (P. Auerbach)
1936 John H. Belson
1935 John H. Belson
1932 John H. Belson
1931 George Eastman
1930 George Eastman
1929 George Eastman
1928 Sydney Gale
1927 George Eastman
1926 George Eastman, Sydney Gale
1925 George Eastman
1924 Malcolm Sim
1922 Sydney Gale
1917 Harry Lane
1916 Sydney Gale
1915 Malcolm Sim
1914 Joseph Price
1913 Sydney Gale
1912 Percy Beynon
1911 Robert Hunter
1910 John Morrison
1909 John Morrison
1906 W. Flint Jones
1879 H. J. Rose
1871 Henry Northcote
1862 H. R. Forbes
1859 George Palmer
1854 John Cherriman

Closed - Reserves

2010 Alexandru Florea
2009 Michael Kleinman
2008 Boris Chudnovsky
2007 Roman Sapozhnikov
2006 Raja Panjwani
2005 Yevgeni Nahutin
2004 David Southam
2003 Gajana Srinivasan
2002 Andrew Picana
2001 Ross Richardson
2000 Warren Dutton, Bojana Mitrovic, Rolf Stoltefuss
1999 Mike Stroud
1998 Roderick Teodoro
1997 Roderick Teodoro
1996 Donal Deiseach
1995 David Southam
1993 Bobby Palacios
1992 Ian McGarrett
1990 Ben Walker
1989 Adam Littke, Gevork Taschian
1988 Brian Fiedler
1986 Imtiaz Husain
1984 Vinod Puri
1983 Jacques van Leusden
1982 Alex Kuznecov
1981 Jacques van Leusden
1979 Dennis Penovacz
1978 Michael Rohland
1977 Phil Morenz
1976 Enver Dizdarevic
1975 Roger Langen
1974 Jonathan Schaeffer
1973 Larry Buchan, Alvis Zuntaks
1972 Peter Matsi, Barry Saxe
1971 Alvis Zuntaks
1970 Harry Posner, C. Gajic
1969 Zoltan Sarosy
1968 Tom Carleton
1967 Paul Hyttinen
1966 Vladimir Dobrich

Open

2010 David Cummings
2009 Joshua Friedel, Bator Sambuev
2008 not held
2007 Michael Schleifer
2006 Nikolay Noritsyn
2005 not held
2004 Yaaqov Vaingorten, Mihnea Voloaca
2003 Morgon Mills, Irakli Vadachkoriya
2002 Haoyuan Wang
2001 Kevin Gentes
2000 Ioan Crisan, Michael Schleifer
1999 Goran Milicevic, Michael Schleifer
1998 Vasik Rajlich
1997 Deen Hergott, Grant Spraggett
1996 Lawrence Day
1995 Deen Hergott
1994 Lawrence Day, Timour Koliada
1993 Brian Hartman
1992 Deen Hergott, Michael Schleifer, Grant Spraggett
1991 Lawrence Day, Bryon Nickoloff
1990 Deen Hergott
1989 Tom O'Donnell
1988 Jeff Reeve
1987 Doug Bailey, Deen Hergott, Bryon Nickoloff
1986 Brian Hartman, Bryon Nickoloff
1985 Ian Findlay
1984 Deen Hergott, Robert Morrison, Bryon Nickoloff
1983 Ilias Kourkounakis
1982 Mark Ginsburg, Roman Pelts, Kevin Spraggett
1981 Brian Hartman
1980 Lawrence Day
1979 Zvonko Vranesic
1978 Lawrence Day, Phil Morenz, Bryon Nickoloff, Kevin Spraggett
1977 Lawrence Day
1976 Kevin Spraggett
1975 Bill Goichberg
1974 Leon Piasetski
1973 Victor Dzera, Geza Fuster
1972 Ed Formanek
1971 William (Bill) Martz, Zvonko Vranesic
1970 Bruce Amos
1969 Denis Allan, Lawrence Day, Alex Panayotu
1968 Geza Fuster
1967 Ivan (Suk) Theodorovich
1966 Alar Puhm, Milan Zagar [Scarborough (Easter) Open]
1965 Denis Allan [Metro Toronto Open]
1960 ?
1957 Dmytro Kulyk

Women

2008 Irina Barron
2005 Irina Barron, Dina Kagramanov, Hazel Smith
1979 Vesma Baltgailis
1978 Nava Shterenberg
1977 Nava Shterenberg
1976 Nava Shterenberg
1975 Angela Day
(1st) 1974 Renee Clegg
1955 A. Jalava
1918 Florence Spragge
1917 Florence Spragge
1916 E.G. Banks
1912 Emma Sims
1911 Emma Sims
1910 Emma Sims

Active

2007 Artem Samsonkin
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2004 Michael Barron

Blitz

2007 Igor Zugic
2006 Christian Stevens
2003 Goran Milicevic
2002 Ian Findlay
2001 Igor Zugic
2000 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1956 Geza Fuster
1954 Geza Fuster
1948 Frank Anderson
1946 Frank Anderson

Junior

2008 Aman Hambleton
2007 Yuanling Yuan
2006 David (Yu) Peng
1958 Bruce Evans
1951 Ross Siemms
1950 William Oaker
1949 William Oaker
1910 Paul Goforth
1908 Percy Beynon

Bantam

2006 Roman Sapozhnikov

Senior

2009 Evgeni Tobolovsky
2008 Ruperto Frilles
2007 Ruperto Frilles *, Mickey Stein
2006 Oleg Tseluiko
2005 Boris Chudnovsky
2004 Nava Starr
2003 Chris Takov
2002 Milan Zagar
2001 (1st) Fima Rakhinshteyn

Senior Active

2004 William Oaker
(1st) 2003 Vojin Vujosevic

Grand Prix

2007 Nikolay Noritsyn
2006 Nikolay Noritsyn
(1st) 2005 Nikolay Noritsyn, Jura Ochkoos

Team Cup (play-offs)

2009-10 Chess Academy of Canada
2008-9 Chess Academy of Canada
2007-8 Chess Academy of Canada
2006-7 Chess Academy of Canada
2005-6 Chess Academy of Canada
2004-5 Willowdale Chess Club
2003-4 Polonia Chess Club
2002-3 Dutton Chess Club
2001-2 Dutton Chess Club
2000-1 Polonia Chess Club - 'A' Team

Team League (regular season)

2009-10 Chess Academy of Canada
2008-9 Chess Academy of Canada
2007-8 Chess Academy of Canada
2006-7 Chess Academy of Canada
2005-6 Chess Academy of Canada
2004-5 Chess Academy of Canada
2003-4 Antibes Chess Club
2002-3 Dutton Chess Club
2001-2 Polonia Chess Club - 'A' Team
2000-1 Polonia Chess Club - 'A' Team

High School Individual

Toronto Secondary School Chess League

2009 Pavel Rakov
2008 Pavel Rakov
2007 Yuanling Yuan (Pleasant View JHS)
2006 not held
2005 not held
2004 Liam Henry (Winston Churchill CI), Sadiq Juma (Victoria Park SS), Yuri Yatsenko (Victoria Park SS)
2003 Daniel Abrahams (Northern SS)
2002 Morgon Mills (Upper Canada College)
2001 Pavel Fulmyk
2000 Edwin Hui
1999 Huachen Li
1998 Warren Dutton (Northern SS)
1997 Warren Dutton (Northern SS)
1991 Bryan Lamb, Dave Scott

High School Team

Toronto Secondary School Chess League (Metro) - Senior

2007-08 Marc Garneau CI
2006-07 William Lyon Mackenzie CI
2005-06 Newtonbrook SS, Upper Canada College
2004-05 Newtonbrook SS
2003-04 Upper Canada College
2002-03 Agincourt CI
2001-02 Northview Heights SS, University of Toronto Schools
2000-01 University of Toronto Schools
1999-00 University of Toronto Schools
1998-99 University of Toronto Schools
1997-98 Northern SS
1996-97 Pope John Paul II SS
1995-96 Northern SS
1994-95 Winston Churchill CI
1993-94 Harbord CI
1992-93 Albert Campbell CI
1991-92 Cedarbrae CI
1990-91 Cedarbrae CI
1989-90 University of Toronto Schools
1988-89 Stephen Leacock CI
1987-88 University of Toronto Schools
1986-87 Martingrove CI
1985-86 Riverdale CI
1984-85 Riverdale CI
1983-84 C.W.Jeffreys CI
1982-83 Geo. Vanier, Riverdale
1981-82 Chaminade College
1980-81 St. Basil's College School
1979-80 St. Michael's College
1978-79 De La Salle College
1976-77 Michael Power HS
1975-76 Michael Power HS
1974-75 De La Salle College, University of Toronto Schools
1973-74 Michael Power HS
1972-73 Michael Power HS

1949 Jarvis Collegiate

Toronto Secondary School Chess League (Metro) - Junior

2007-08 Pleasant View JHS
2006-07 Deer Park Senior PS
2005-06 Seneca Hill PS
2004-05 Stephen Leacock CI
2003-04 William Lyon Mackenzie CI
2002-03 Upper Canada College
2001-02 Northview Heights SS


* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break
** My student :-)