Canadian Chess Champions - British Columbia

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-10 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2010.06.18.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

2009 John (Jack) Yoos
2008 Jonathan Berry
2007 Brian McLaren
2006 Jonathan Berry, Brian McLaren, Howard Wu
2005 John (Jack) Yoos
2004 John (Jack) Yoos
2003 John (Jack) Yoos
2002 Harry Moore
2001 Dragoljub Milicevic
2000 Jonathan Berry, Dragoljub Milicevic
1999 Marcel Milat
1998 Gary Basanta
1997 Mayo Fuentebella, Dragoljub Milicevic
1996 Yan Teplitsky
1995 Yan Teplitsky
1994 Jonathan Berry
1993 Gary Basanta
1992 Gary Basanta
1991 Gary Basanta
1990 Harry Moore
1989 Gary Basanta
1988 Tom O'Donnell
1987 Dave Ross
1986 Dave Ross
1985 Nigel Fullbrook
1984 Dan Scoones, Robert Zuk
1983 Gordon Taylor
1982 Gordon Taylor
1981 Gordon Taylor
1980 Bruce Harper
1979 Gordon Taylor
1978 Bruce Harper, Alan Hill
1977 Dan Scoones, Gordon Taylor
1976 Bruce Harper, Joseph Oszvald
1975 Robert Chow, Bruce Harper
1974 Joseph Oszvald
1973 Bruce Harper
1972 Peter Biyiasas
1971 Peter Biyiasas
1970 Robert Zuk
1969 Peter Biyiasas *, Ray Kerr, Alan Ludgate
1968 Peter Biyiasas
1967 Colin Aykroyd, Elod Macskasy
1966 Duncan Suttles
1965 Brian Potter
1964 Fred Wuntschek
1963 Duncan Suttles
1962 Elod Macskasy
1961 Elod Macskasy
1960 Elod Macskasy
1959 Elod Macskasy
1958 Elod Macskasy
1957 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1956 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1955 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1954 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1953 Tauno Saila, Jack Taylor
1952 Maxime Eberhard
1951 Maurice Pratt
1950 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1949 Miervaldis Jursevskis
1948 Abraham Helman
1947 Abraham Helman
1946 Leo Duval
1945 Jack Taylor
1944 Einar Gislesen
1943 Leo Duval
1942 Leo Duval
1941 Leo Duval
1940 W.E. Frank Fillery, Bertram Yates
1939 Einar Gislesen, A. Jacobsen
1938 Jack Taylor
1937 Charles Millar
1936 John Ewing
1935 C. Frank Goodman
1933 Charles Millar
1932 Charles Millar
1931 Charles Millar
1930 Jack Taylor
1929 Jack Taylor
1928 William Barker
1927 Max Enke
1926 William Barker
1925 Max Enke
1924 William Barker
1923 William Barker, John Ewing
1922 John Ewing
1921 John Ewing, Bertram Yates
1920 John Ewing
1919 John Ewing
1918 Bertram Yates
1917 Bertram Yates
(1st) 1916 John Ewing

Open

2009 Eric Hansen
2006 Mayo Fuentebella
2005 Vicente Lee
2003 Jiri Jirka
2001 David Gliksman
2000 Hee Seid
1999 Alfred Pechisker
1998 Arash Samani
1997 Gary Basanta
1996 Gary Basanta, Jim Ferguson, David Herder
1995 Gary Basanta
1992 Gerhard Neufahrt, Rod Villanueva
1991 Francisco Cabanas, Pierre Gladu
1990 Jonathan Berry

Women's Closed

2008 Alexandra Botez
2003 Valentina Goutor
2000 Valentina Goutor, Yamei Wang
1998 Alice Eslava, Lynn Stringer, Yamei Wang
1995 Anca Datcu
1994 Jacqueline Brien
1993 Jacqueline Brien
1992 Lynn Stringer

Girls

1992 Frances Macapagal
1991 Emily Gouge

Girls Open and Under 13

2007 Alexandra Botez

Girls 13-19

1999 Yamei Wang

Girls 14-19

1998 Olya Shishkina

Girls Under 19

1997 Gillian Munro

Girls Under 16

2007 Chelsea Ruiter

Girls Age 11

1999 Valentina Goutor

Girls 10-13

1998 Yamei Wang

Girls Under 15

1997 Natasha Bennett

Girls Under 14

2007 Karen Lam
2006 Chelsea Ruiter

Girls Under 12

2008 Joanne Foote
2007 Alexandra Botez, Erika Ruiter
2006 Vera Tardos

Girls Age 9

1999 Tiffany Tang

Girls Under 11

2007 Leanne Hwa
1997 Sarah McLeod

Girls Age 7

1999 Alice Shang

Girls Under 10

2008 Maggie Rose MacInnis
2007 Joanne Foote
2006 Jenna Wild
1998 Valentina Goutor, Monika Prokopowicz

Girls Under 9

2007 Leah Lifton
1997 Valentina Goutor

Girls Under 8

2007 Asena Olcay

Amateur

2004 Tony Berrocoso
1997 Justin Cachelin
1996 Greg Woodward
1995 Benjamin Kruger
1993 Frank Veszely
1992 George Hara
1991 Gerhard Neufahrt
1990 David Moore
1990 Paul Brown

Junior

2008 Tanraj Sohal
2007 Bindi Cheng
2006 Bindi Cheng, Louie Jiang
2005 Lucas Davies
2004 Lucas Davies, Andrey Kostin, Fanhao Meng
2003 Fanhao Meng
2001 Roman Jiganchine, Fanhao Meng, Yamei Wang, John Wilson
2000 Jason Lee, Steven Sadoway, John Wilson
1999 Roman Jiganchine
1998 Alfred Pechisker
1997 Andrew Ho
1996 Christopher Krys, Shahin Mohamad Nabi, Alfred Pechisker
1995 Andrew Ho
1994 Howard Wu
1993 Sherwin Mohamad Nabi
1992 Sherwin Mohamad Nabi, Ali Parandeh, Howard Wu
1991 Sherwin Mohamad Nabi
1990 Jeff Congram, Howard Wu

Under 18

2009 Matthew Cheah
2008 Bindi Cheng
2007 Bindi Cheng
2006 George Jingwei Li
2005 Fanhao Meng
2004 Lucas Davies
2003 Fanhao Meng
2001 Edward Tang, John Wilson
2000 Roman Jiganchine
1999 Alfred Pechisker

Under 16

2007 Omar Jessa, Stefan Trandafir *
2006 Vlad Gaciu, Stefan Trandafir *
2005 Tiffany Tang
2001 Yamei Wang
2000 Gavin Atkinson, Mark Krys, Samuel Wong
1998 Samuel Chua, Kaleim Nathani, Samuel Wong
1997 Kaleim Nathani
1997 Alfred Pechisker, Samuel Wong
1994 Andrew Ho
1993 Andrew Ho
1992 Ian Martinovsky
1991 Andy Ito
1990 Carl Fletcher, Ian Martinovsky, Tristram McPherson

Under 14

2009 YiFei Han, Changhe Li
2008 Jack (Kun) Cheng
2007 Louie Jiang
2006 Thomas Chow, Michael Wee *
2005 Noam Davies
2004 Noam Davies
2003 Lara Heppenstall, Alexander Reid
2002 Lucas Davies
2001 Jason Lee
2000 Jason Lee
1999 Gavin Atkinson, Christopher Krys
1967 Jonathan Berry

Under 12

2009 Jacob Jensen
2008 Tanraj Sohal
2007 Yifei Han *, Yiming Han, Chang He Li
2006 Jack Kun Cheng, Joshua Wild *
2005 Louie Jiang
2004 Sean Debroni, Louie Jiang, Elliot Raymer
2003 Noam Davies
2002 Noam Davies
2001 Tiffany Tang
2000 Alexey Lyakh
1999 Jason Lee

Under 11

1994 Matthew Pitts

Under 10

2009 Janak Awatramani, John Doknjas, Dezheng Kong
2008 Janak Awatramani
2007 Donovan Zhao
2006 Arie Milner
2005 Jack (Kun) Cheng, Arik Milner
2004 Kristof Juhasz
2003 Elliot Raymer
2002 Kristijan Gorgevik
2001 Noam Davies
2000 Noam Davies
1999 Sinziana Chis, Noam Davies, Andrew Henrey, Peter Sum
1990 Andrew Ho

Under 9

1994 Samuel Wong
1993 Kenny Vezina
1992 Andrew Ho

Under 8

2009 Joshua Doknjas, Maggie MacInnis, Jingzhi Xu
2008 Jonah Lee
2007 Janak Awatramani

High School

1998 Justin Cachelin

Grade 12

2009 Noam Davies
2008 Bindi Cheng
2007 George Li
2006 Lucas Davies
2005 Benedict Daswani
2002 John Wilson
2001 Jean-Paul Plessis
2000 Louis Cheng, Chris McKim, Dmitri Moisseev
1999 Mike Stanford

Grade 11

2009 Henry Ji
2008 Tedging Pan
2007 Sam Churchill
2006 George Jingwei Li
2005 Lucas Davies
2002 Gavin Atkinson
2001 Jeff Haran, Mark Krys, John Wilson
2000 Steven Sadoway
1999 Kai Liu, Smitri Moisseev

Grade 10

2009 Tian Tian Geng
2008 Henry Ji, Elliot Raymer *
2007 Evan Raymer
2006 Lo-Ching Chow
2005 Imran Khan
2002 Yamei Wang
2001 Gavin Atkinson
2000 Matthew Pitts
1999 Shing Kwok

Grade 9

2009 Jeff De Guzman
2008 Richard Huang
2007 Henry Ji
2006 Hamed Anwari, Ritik Looned *
2005 Clyde Chen *, Tiffany Tang
2002 Benedict Daswani
2001 Yamei Wang
2000 Samuel Wong
1999 Jimmy McLean

Grade 8

2009 Jack (Kun) Cheng
2008 Joshua Renaud
2007 Thomas Chow
2006 Kristijan Gorgevik
2005 Danny Yu
2002 Lucas Davies, Fanhao Meng
2001 Jason Lee, Graham Sadoway
2000 Yamei Wang
1999 Justin Chan

Grade 7

2009 Tanraj Sohal
2008 Yifei Han
2007 Joshua Renaud
2006 Elliot Raymer
2005 Kristijan Gorgevik, Christopher Hui, Bryan Young *
2002 Monika Prokopowicz
2001 Fanhao Meng
2000 Jason Lee

Grade 6

2009 Thiruvaran Alex Sabaratnam
2008 Tanraj Sohal
2007 Jack Cheng
2006 Gabriel Panaitiu
2005 Elliot Raymer
2004 Bryan Young
2002 Mary Chen, Lo-Ching Chow, Sam Churchill, Brad Wong, Alisa Young
2001 Andrew Petchenov
2000 Fanhao Meng

Grade 5

2009 Hector Rathburn-Mackay
2008 Frank Cheng *, Algerd Karavai
2007 Tanraj Sohal
2006 Jack Kun Cheng
2005 Joshua Renaud, Joshua Wild *
2004 Thomas Chow, Duncan Dauvergne, Richard Huang, Willy Liu, Elliot Raymer, Christopher Yoon
2002 Noam Davies
2001 Peter Sum
2000 Valentina Goutor

Grade 4

2009 Dezheng Kong
2008 Jeremy Hui
2007 Alex Sabaratnam
2006 Tanraj Sohal
2005 Farley Cannon, Jack (Kun) Cheng *
2004 Joshua Wild
2002 Bryan Young
2001 Noam Davies
2000 James Peterson

Grade 3

2009 Jonah Lee
2008 Janak Awatramani
2007 Harrison Lee
2006 Thiruvaran Alex Sabaratnam
2005 Tanraj Sohal
2004 Alexandra Botez
2002 Thomas Chow
2001 Zachary Aylward
2000 Noam Davies

Grade 2

2009 Jingzhi Edwin Xu
2008 Jonah Lee
2007 Janak Awatramani
2006 Harrison Lee
2005 Thiruvaran Sabaratnam
2004 Tanraj Sohal
2002 Joshua Wild
2001 Elliot Raymer
2000 Zachary Aylward, Bryan Young

Grade 1

2009 Matthew Geng, Zexi Jesse Li *, Ashton Taylor
2008 Jingzhi (Edwin) Xu
2007 Jonah Lee
2006 Janak Awatramani
2005 John Doknjas, Harrison Lee *
2002 Levi Forest
2001 Joshua Wild
2000 Thomas Chow

Grade 1 and Kindergarden

2004 Donovan Zhao

Kindergarden

2009 Luke Pulfer
2008 Joshua Doknjas
2007 Maggie Rose MacInnis

Grade 12 Active

2004 Yamei Wang

Grade 11 Active

2004 Jason Lee

Grade 9 and 10 Active

2004 Lucas Davies

Grade 8 Active

2004 Lo-Ching Chow, Sam Churchill, Brad Wong

Grade 7 Active

2004 Noam Davies

Active

2009 Vicente Lee Jr.

Correspondence

2007 Vaclav Sladek
2006 Luis Eduardo Azmitia Pardo

British Columbia Correspondence Chess Club (BCCCC)

1968 Fred Schulz
1967 H. Christiansen
1966 H. Christiansen
1965 H. Christiansen
1964 Fred Schulz
1963 H. Christiansen
1962 H. Christiansen
1961 H. Christiansen
1960 Art Sproson
1959 Fred Schulz
1958 Fred Schulz
1957 John Rist
1956 H. Christiansen, Fred Schulz
1955 Eugene Butkov
1954 Eric Cox
1953 H. Christiansen
1952 Erica White
1951 Harold Ostrom
1950 P. Tjebbes
1949 William Lott
1948 John Rist


* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break