71st Annual Academy Awards

Nominees announced: February 9th, 1999


Ceremony: March 21st, 1999

AMPAS, "Oscar", and all that other stuff are registered trademarks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, and are used here without written authorization

Contributions of information gladly accepted, and if used, will be credited appropriately unless otherwise specified. Contact info is at the bottom of this page.


Results | Ceremony | Voting | My Oscar Picks | Others' Oscar Picks | Odds | Eligibility


Results

The nominees for the 71st Annual Academy Awards were announced on February 9th, 1999 at 8:38 a.m. EDT by AMPAS President Robert Rehme and actor Kevin Spacey.

The winners, as presenteed March 21st, 1999:


Best picture of the Year
Winner: Shakespeare In Love, produced by David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Elizabeth, produced by Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan (Gramercy)
Life Is Beautiful, produced by Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi (Miramax)
Saving Private Ryan, produced by Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn (DreamWorks)
The Thin Red Line, produced by Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill (Fox)


Best performance by an actor in a leading role
Winner: Roberto Benigni, Life Is Beautiful (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks)
Ian McKellen, Gods And Monsters (Lions Gate)
Nick Nolte, Affliction (Lions Gate)
Edward Norton, American History X (New Line)


Best performance by an actress in a leading role
Winner: Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare In Love (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Cate Blacnhett, Elizabeth (Gramercy)
Fernanda Montenegro, Central Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Meryl Streep, One True Thing (Universal)
Emily Watson, Hilary And Jackie (October)


Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Winner: James Coburn, Affliction (Lions Gate)

Other Nominees:
Robert Duvall, A Civil Action (Buena Vista)
Ed Harris, The Truman Show (Paramount)
Geoffrey Rush, Shakespeare In Love (Miramax)
Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan (Paramount)


Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Winner: Judi Dench, Shakespeare In Love (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Kathy Bates, Primary Colors (Universal)
Brenda Blethyn, Little Voice (Miramax)
Rachel Griffiths, Hilary And Jackie (October)
Lynn Redgrave, Gods And Monsters (Lions Gate)


Best achievement in directing
Winner: Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks)

Other Nominees:
Roberto Benigni, Life Is Beautiful (Miramax)
John Madden, Shakespeare In Love (Miramax)
Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line (Fox)
Peter Weir, The Truman Show (Paramount)


Best achievement in art direction
Winner: Shakespeare In Love (Miramax): art direction, Martin Childs, set decoration: Jill Quertier

Other Nominees:
Elizabeth (Gramercy): art direction, John Myhre; set decoration, Peter Howitt
Pleasantville (New Line): art direction, Jeannine Oppewall; set decoration, Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks): art direction, Tom Sanders; set decoration, Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come (Eugenio Zanetti): art direction, Eugenio Zanetti; set decoration, Cindy Carr


Best achievement in cinematography
Winner: Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks): Janusz Kaminski

Other Nominees:
A Civil Action (Buena Vista): Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth (Gramercy): Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare In Love (Miramax): Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line (Fox): John Toll


Best achievement in costume design
Winner: Shakespeare In Love (Miramax): Sandy Powell

Other Nominees:
Beloved (Buena Vista): Colleen Atwood
Elizabeth (Gramercy): Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville (New Line): Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine (Miramax): Sandy Powell


Best achievement in documentary features
Winner: The Last Days (October): James Moll and Ken Lipper

Other Nominees:
Dancemaker: Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.: Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus
Lenny Bruce: Swear To Tell The Truth: Robert B. Weide
Regret To Inform: Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole


Best achievement in documentary short subjects
Winner: The Personals: Improvisations On Romance In The Golden Years, produced by Keiko Ibi

Other Nominees:
A Place In The Land, produced by Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square, produced by Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams


Best achievement in film editing
Winner: Saving Private Ryan: Michael Kahn (DreamWorks)

Other Nominees:
Life Is Beautiful: Simona Paggi (Miramax)
Out Of Sight: Anne V. Coates (Universal)
Shakespeare In Love: David Gamble (Miramax)
The Thin Red Line: Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein (Fox)


Best foreign language film of the year
Winner: Life Is Beautiful [Italy]

Other Nominees:
Central Station [Brazil]
Children Of Heaven [Iran]
The Grandfather [Spain]
Tango [Argentina]


Best achievement in makeup
Winner: Elizabeth (Gramercy): Jenny Shircore

Other Nominees:
Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks): Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare In Love (Miramax): Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner


Best achievement in music (original musical or comedy score)
Winner: Shakespeare In Love: Stephen Warbeck (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
A Bug's Life: Randy Newman (Buena Vista)
Mulan: music by Matthew Wilder, lyrics by David Zippel, orchestral score by Jerry Goldsmith (Buena Vista)
Patch Adams: Marc Shaiman (Universal)
The Prince Of Egypt: music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, orchestral score by Hans Zimmer (DreamWorks)


Best achievement in music (original dramatic score)
Winner: Life Is Beautiful: Nicola Piovani (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Elizabeth: David Hirschfelder (Gramercy)
Pleasantville: Randy Newman (New Line)
Saving Private Ryan: John Williams (DreamWorks)
The Thin Red Line: Hans Zimmer (Fox)


Best achievement in music (original song)
Winner: "When You Believe", The Prince Of Egypt (DreamWorks): music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Other Nominees:
"I Don't Want To Miss A Thing", Armageddon (Buena Vista): music and lyrics by Diane Warren
"The Prayer", Quest For Camelot (Warner Bros.): music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster, lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
"A Soft Place To Fall", The Horse Whisperer (Buena Vista): music and lyrics by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
"That'll Do", Babe: Pig In The City (Universal): music and lyrics by Randy Newman


Best achievement in animated short films
Winner: Bunny, directed by Chris Wedge

Other Nominees:
The Canterbury Tales, directed by Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger, directed by Mark Baker
More, directed by Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs, directed by Karsten Kiilerich and Sefan Fjeldmark


Best achievement in live action short films
Winner: Election Night (Valgaften), directed by Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

Other Nominees:
Culture, directed by Will Speck & Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance, directed by Alexander Jovy
La Carte Postale (The Postcard), directed by Vivian Goffette
Victor, directed by Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall


Best achievement in sound
Winner: Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks): Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins

Other Nominees:
Armageddon (Buena Vista): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
The Mask Of Zorro (TriStar): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack
Shakespeare In Love (Miramax): Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line (Fox): Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat


Best achievement in sound effects editing
Winner: Saving Private Ryan (DreamWorks): Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

Other Nominees:
Armageddon (Buena Vista): George Watters, II
The Mask Of Zorro (TriStar): David McMoyler


Best achievement in visual effects
Winner: What Dreams May Come (PolyGram): Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

Other Nominees:
Armageddon (Buena Vista): Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young (Buena Vista): Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Alan Hall and Jim Mitchell


Best screenplay written directly for the screen
Winner: Shakespeare In Love, written by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Bulworth, screenplay by Warren Beatty & Jeremy Pikser, story by Warren Beatty (Fox)
Life Is Beautiful, screenplay by Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni (Miramax)
Saving Private Ryan, written by Robert Rodat (DreamWorks)
The Truman Show, written by Andrew Niccol (Paramount)


Best screenplay based on material previously produced or published
Winner: Gods And Monsters, written for the screen by Bill Condon (Lions Gate)

Other Nominees:
Out Of Sight, screenplay by Scott Frank (Universal)
Primary Colors, screenplay by Elaine May (Universal)
A Simple Plan, screenplay by Scott B. Smith (Paramount)
The Thin Red Line, screenplay by Terrence Malick (Fox)


The Ceremony

The 71st Annual Academy Awards was presented on March 21st, 1999 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion of the Music Center (seating: approximately 3200, less 500 for camera platforms), and broadcast live on the ABC television network at 5:30 p.m. (PST) / 8:30 p.m. (EST).

It was announced on January 8th, 1999 that producer-director Norman Jewison (Fiddler On The Roof, Moonstruck, In The Heat Of The Night) was to be presented with the prestigious 34th Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award. It is given to "creative producers whose bodies of work reflect a consistently high quality of motion picture production," and was voted upon by the Academy's Board of Governors. The last winner was Saul Zaentz in 1997. AMPAS President Robert Rehme announced "Norman Jewison is an eclectic and sensitive producer-director whose films paint evocative pictures of the human experience that have become icons of American life." (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

It was announced on January 11th, 1999 that director Elia Kazan (On The Waterfront, A Streetcar Named Desire, East Of Eden) was to be presented with an Honourary Award as voted by the AMPAS Board of Governors, "in appreciation of a long, distinguished and unparalleled career during which he has influenced the very nature of filmmaking through his creation of cinematic masterpieces." (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

Gilbert Cates produced the telecast for a record ninth-time, and Louis J. Horvitz handled direction duties. (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

Stage design for the ceremony was handled by production designer Roy Christopher.

It was announced on January 12th, 1999 that Whoopi Goldberg would act as host of the ceremony. It was her third occasion to act in this capacity. (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

The show was produced by AMPAS for the second consecutive year, who hired their own tech crews and camera operators and presented a finished feed to the network.

ABC was given exclusive rights to broadcast celebrity arrivals area footage during the final thirty minutes leading up to the ceremony. Other broadcast media were prohibited from airing any live or taped arrival footage during this time period under decree of AMPAS. Geena Davis was named host of this officially sanctioned pre-Oscar show (thanks to JMSTREEP for this information).

The ceremony was held on a Sunday for the first time in its history. This decision was prompted by an initiative to reduce problems associated with weekday rush-hour L.A. traffic congestion, and to maximize potential home viewing audiences.

ABC agreed to limit the amount of advertising on the telecast so that a rate of approximately 10 minutes of commercials per hour shall be sustained.

Summary of the Academy Awards ceremony

  1. Queen Whoopi Goldberg introduction
  2. Robert Rehme (AMPAS president) introductory speech
  3. Montage of the "Academy's Favourite Movie Moments" assembled by Chuck Workman
  4. Whoopi Goldberg opening monologue
  5. Kim Basinger presents Best Achievement by an Actor in a Supporting Role Oscar
  6. Gwyneth Paltrow presents Best Achievement in Art Direction Oscar
  7. Patrick Stewart introduces clips for Best Picture nominees Elizabeth and Shakespeare In Love
  8. Mike Myers presents Best Achievement in Makeup Oscar
  9. Christina Ricci introduces Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston
  10. Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston perform "When You Believe"
  11. Brendan Fraser presents Best Achievement in Live Action Short Films Oscar
  12. Flik and Heimlich present Best Achievement in Animated Short Films Oscar
  13. Robin Williams presents Best Achievement by an Actress in a Supporting Role Oscar
  14. Chris Rock presents Best Achievement in Sound Effects Editing Oscar
  15. Liv Tyler introduces Aerosmith
  16. Aerosmith performs "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing"
  17. Anjelica Huston presents Best Achievement in Sound Oscar
  18. Tom Hanks introduces John Glenn
  19. John Glenn introduces "Historical Figures In Cinema" movie montage
  20. Sophia Loren introduces clip for Best Picture nominee Life Is Beautiful
  21. Sophia Loren presents Best Foreign Language Film Oscar
  22. Andie MacDowell and Andy Garcia present Best Achievement in Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) Oscar
  23. Geena Davis introduces choreographed dance sequence, salutes Bill Conti, conductor of the orchestra for the ceremony, and presents Best Achievement in Music (Original Dramatic Score) Oscar
  24. John Travolta introduces tribute to Frank Sinatra
  25. Anne Heche recaps the ceremony for Scientific and Technical Achievements
  26. Jim Carrey presents Best Achievement in Editing Oscar
  27. Renee Zellweger introduces Alison Moorer
  28. Alison Moorer performs "A Soft Place To Fall"
  29. Nicolas Cage presents Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
  30. Liam Neeson presents Best Achievement in Visual Effects Oscar
  31. Val Kilmer introduces tribute to Roy Rogers and Gene Autry
  32. Helen Hunt presents Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Oscar
  33. Lisa Kudrow introduces Randy Newman and Peter Gabriel
  34. Randy Newman and Peter Gabriel perform "That'll Do"
  35. Ben Affleck and Matt Damon present Best Achievement in Documentary Short Subjects and Best Achievement in Documentary Features Oscars
  36. Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro present honourary Oscar
  37. Whoopi Goldberg presents Best Achievement in Costume Design Oscar
  38. Catherine Zeta-Jones introduces Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli
  39. Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli perform "The Prayer"
  40. Jennifer Lopez presents Best Achievement in Music (Original Song) Oscar
  41. Annette Bening introduces Tribute to Deceased Celebrities movie montage
  42. Whoopi Goldberg salutes Gene Siskel
  43. Jack Valenti introduces Colin Powell
  44. Colin Powell introduces clips for Best Picture nominees The Thin Red Line and Saving Private Ryan
  45. Uma Thurman presents Best Achievement in Cinematography Oscar
  46. Jack Nicholson presents Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Oscar
  47. Steven Spielberg introduces tribute to Stanley Kubrick
  48. Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin present Best Screenplay based on Material Previously Produced or Published and Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Oscars
  49. Kevin Costner presents Best Achievement In Direction Oscar
  50. Harrison Ford presents Best Picture Of The Year Oscar

Officially announced as presenters for the ceremony, in order of announcement were:

Announced but did not appear:

(Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

(AMPAS people -- for your consideration!)

Musical performers for the ceremony were:


Voting

Voting for the Academy Award nominees are handled by the specific branches of AMPAS.

AWARD CATEGORYNominating GroupMaximum Number of Nominations
Best PictureAll AMPAS members with voting rights5
Acting CategoriesAMPAS Actors Branch Members5
DirectionAMPAS Directors Branch Members5
Art DirectionAMPAS Art Directors Branch Members, excluding Costume Designers5
CinematographyAMPAS Cinematographers Branch Members5
Costume DesignCostume Design members of AMPAS Art Directors Branch5
DocumentariesDocumentary Awards Screening Committee5
Editing AMPAS Film Editors Branch Members5
Foreign-Language FilmForeign Language Film Award Committee5
MakeupMakeup Award Screening Commitee3
MusicAMPAS Music Branch Members5
Short FilmsAMPAS Short Film Branch Members5
SoundAMPAS Sound Branch Members 5
Sound Effects EditingSound Effects Editing Award Commitee3
Visual EffectsVisual Effects Award Nominating Commitee3
ScreenwritingAMPAS Writers Branch Members5

All AMPAS members with voting rights can vote for the Academy Award winners from the designated selection of nominees in all categories, except for the Foreign Language Film, Documentary Film (feature-length and short), and Short Film categories, where the voter is required to sign a decree stating that they have seen all nominated entries in the category.

Actors with achievements in multiple films in the same year cannot compete with him/herself in the same category. (ie. Billy Bob Thornton cannot be nominated for Best Supporting Actor in both Primary Colors and A Simple Plan, or for Armageddon for that matter.) During the tallying of the ballots, if a performer is observed to be garnering support for multiple performances, vote-counters are instructed to only count votes for the performance which appears to be drawing the most support, and votes for the other performance(s) are disregarded. Votes are not combined -- voting is for the achievement, not the performer.

Non-actors can compete against him/herself in the same category. (ie. James Horner was nominated for Best Dramatic Score for Apollo 13 and Braveheart.)

Multiple performers from the same film can compete with each other in the same category. (ie. Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon were Best Actress nominees for Thelma & Louise; Dianne Wiest and Jennifer Tilly were Best Supporting Actress nominees for Bullets Over Broadway.)

A performer can be nominated in both the lead and supporting category. (ie. Holly Hunter - Best Actress nominee for The Piano and Best Supporting Actress nominee for The Firm; Al Pacino - Best Actor nominee for Scent Of A Woman and Best Supporting Actor nominee for Glengarry Glen Ross.)

It is at the discretion of the voter whether a performance constitute a leading or supporting one. Votes for the same performance in different categories are not combined. (ie. if Christina Ricci's performance in The Opposite Of Sex received 60 votes for Best Actress and 75 votes for Best Supporting Actress, her total of 135 votes cannot be applied to any single category; it is conceivable that this "splitting" of support can result in performances failing to accumulate a sufficient number of votes in any one category to obtain a nomination.)

Documentaries are graded on a ten-point scale during preliminary screenings by the Documentary Awards Screening Committees. Only films receiving an average score of 8.5 or higher are eligible for nomination.

As of January 8th, there were 5467 voting members in the Academy, and 6209 members in total. By branch, there were:

(Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.) Roughly 600 members are based in the New York area.

Thanks to Joshua Kreitzer for clarifying some incorrect information provided to me.


My Oscar Picks (Nominees)

Preliminary thoughts and musings. (Periodic column)

Column #00 - "Oscar Patrol" column from the my 1998 Toronto International Film Festival reports (98/09/20)

Column #01 - Golden Globe nomination predictions (98/12/16)

Column #02 - Overall musings, much graphic commentary (dormant; regretfully incomplete)

Column #03 - Golden Globe winner predictions (99/01/23)

Column #04 - Golden Globe reactions, various guild award nominee reactions (99/02/03)

Column #05 - Oscar nominee predictions (99/02/07) ["Big Six": 26 out of 30; 76% overall]

Column #06 - Oscar nominee reactions (99/02/09)

My Oscar Picks (Nominees)

Column #07 - Oscar winner predictions (99/03/17-20) [overall 15 / 21; "Big Six" 3 / 6]


Others' Oscar Picks

The following is a listing of how various other film critics and reviewers picked the winners of this year's Oscar race.

Almost all of this information was provided by JMSTREEP, who remains the sole messiah of Oscar information.

Nobody correctly picked all the winners in the "Big Six" categories.

Best Picture
Saving Private RyanCA, JA, BB, JB, JohB, RB, TB, TyB, JC, JanC, MC, TC, DD, RD, EW, AF, JF, EG, DH, JH, JulH, LH, MJ, JMS, RJ, CK, DK, GK, Mh, JM, MM, MMcG, SM, TM, WM, DN, Ne, RR, AS, DS, DaS, JS, LS, RS, SS, AT, BT, KT, KevT, LT, PT, SW
Shakespeare In LoveTA, JoeB, MB, SB, RE, LzS
Best Actor
Roberto Benigni, Life Is BeautifulTA, JB, RB, TB, TyB, RD, EW, AF, JulH, LH, MJ, Mh, JM, MM, MMcG, SM, Ne, JS, BT
Ian McKellen, Gods And MonstersCA, MB, MC, TC, DD, RE, EG, DH, JH, RJ, GK, DN, RR, LzS, RS, SS, AT, KT, LT, SW
Nick Nolte, AfflictionJA, JoeB, JohB, SB, JanC, JF, TM, WM, AS, PT
Tom Hanks, Saving Private RyanBB, JC, JMS, CK, DK, DS, DaS, LS, KevT
Best Actress
Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare In LoveCA, TA, BB, JB, JoeB, MB, RB, SB, TB, JC, JanC, MC, TC, DD, RD, EW, RE, AF, EG, DH, JH, JulH, LH, MJ, JMS, CK, DK, Mh, JM, MM, MMcG, SM, TM, DN, Ne, RR, AS, DS, DaS, JS, LS, LzS, RS, BT, KevT, LT, PT, SW
Cate Blanchett, ElizabethJohB, TyB, JF, RJ, GK, WM, AT, SS, KT
Meryl Streep, One True Thing JA
Best Supporting Actor
Ed Harris, The Truman Show TA, JoeB, JohB, MB, SB, MC, DD, EW, AF, EG, JulH, GK, MM, TM, WM, DN, AT, BT, PT, SW
Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan CA, JC, JanC, JH, RJ, Mh, JM, SM, Ne, DS, SS, KT, KevT, LT
James Coburn, AfflictionJA, JB, TB, TyB, TC, DH, JMS, DK, AS, RR, JS, RS
Robert Duvall, A Civil ActionBB, RB, RD, RE, LH, MJ, CK, MMcG, LzS
Geoffrey Rush, Shakespeare In Love JF, DaS, LS
Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench, Shakespeare In LoveJA, TA, BB, JB, SB, TB, TyB, JC, MC, TC, DD, RD, EW, RE, JF, JH, LH, RJ, DK, GK, Mh, JM, MM, TM, DN, AS, DS, DaS, RS, JS, LS, AT, KevT, LT, SW
Kathy Bates, Primary ColorsJoeB, JohB, RB, EG, JulH, MJ, JMS, MMcG, SM, WM, Ne, LzS, SS, BT, KT
Lynn Redgrave, Gods And MonstersCA, MB, JanC, AF, DH, CK, RR, PT
Best Director
Steven Spielberg, Saving Private RyanJA, TA, BB, JB, JoeB, JohB, RB, SB, TB, JC, MC, DD, RD, EW, RE, AF, JF, EG, JH, JulH, MJ, RJ, GK, Mh, JM, MMcG, SM, TM, WM, DN, Ne, AS, DS, DaS, RS, JS, SS, AT, BT, KT, KevT, LT, PT, SW
Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line DH, DK
Roberto Benigni, Life Is Beautiful TyB
Best Art Direction
Shakespeare In LoveTB, EW, AF, EG, KT, KevT, LT
What Dreams May ComeBB, JH, WM
Elizabeth TyB, RE, JMS
Saving Private RyanSS
Best Cinematography
Saving Private RyanJA, BB, JohB, TB, TyB, EW, RE, AF, EG, JMS, WM, KevT, LT
The Thin Red LineJH, MMcG, SS, KT
Best Costume Design
Shakespeare In LoveTB, EW, AF, EG, JH, JMS, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
ElizabethBB, MMcG, TyB
Best Documentary Features
The Last DaysJA, TB, EW, AF, EG, JH, SS, KT, KevT
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A. TyB, WM
Documentary Short Subject
Sunrise Over Tiananmen SquareTB, TyB, EW, RE, EG, JH, WM, KevT
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden YearsKT
Best Editing
Saving Private RyanTB, TyB, EW, RE, AF, EG, JH, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
Best Foreign Language Film
Life Is BeautifulJA, TB, TyB, EW, RE, AF, EG, JH, MJ, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
Best Makeup
Saving Private RyanEW, RE, AF, WM, LT
Shakespeare In LoveTyB, EG, JH, JMS, KevT
ElizabethTB, MMcG, SS, KT
Best Original Music or Comedy Score
Shakespeare In LoveBB, TB, EW, AF, EG, JH, JMS, WM, KT, KevT, LT
A Bug's LifeTyB, MMcG, RE
Life Is BeautifulSS - note: this score is not a nominee in this field!
Best Original Dramatic Score
Life Is BeautifulTB, EW, AF, EG, JH, JMS, WM, KT, KevT
Saving Private RyanBB, TyB, RE, SS, LT
PleasantvilleMMcG
Best Original Song
"When You Believe", The Prince Of EgyptBB, TB, TyB, EW, RE, JH, JulH, KT, KevT, LT
"The Prayer", Quest For Camelot AF, EG, JMS, SS
"I Don't Want To Miss A Thing", ArmageddonJohB, WM
"That'll Do", Babe: Pig In The CityMMcG
Best Animated Short
BunnyTB, TyB, EW, KT, KevT
When Life DepartsWM
The Canterbury Tales JH
Best Live-Action Short
La Carte PostaleTB, TyB, EW, JH
CultureWM, KT
Victor KevT
Election Night
Best Sound
Saving Private RyanTB, EW, AF, EG, JH, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
ArmageddonRE
The Thin Red LineTyB
Best Sound Effects Editing
Saving Private RyanAF, EG, JH, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
The Mask Of ZorroTB, EW
Armageddon TyB, RE
Best Visual Effects
What Dreams May ComeTB, TyB, AF, JH, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
ArmageddonBB, RE, EG
Mighty Joe YoungEW
Best Original Screenplay
Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, Shakespeare In LoveJA, BB, JohB, TB, TyB, EW, AF, EG, JH, JulH, JMS, MMcG, WM, SS, KT, KevT, LT
Warren Beatty & Jeremy Pikser, BulworthRE
Best Adapted Screenplay
Scott Frank, Out Of SightJA, JohB, AF, EG, MMcG, SS
Terrence Malick, The Thin Red LineTB, EW, JulH, WM, KT
Bill Condon, Gods And Monsters BB, RE, JH, KevT
Scott B. Smith, A Simple Plan TyB, JMS, LT

CACindy Adams (New York Post)
JAJohn Anderson (Newsday)
TAThelma Adams (New York Post)
BBBonnie Britton (Indianapolis Star News)
JBJami Bernard (New York Daily News)
JoeBJoe Baltake (Sacramento Bee)
JohBJohn Beifuss (Memphis Commercial Appeal)
MBMarilyn Beck (syndicated columnist)
RBRobert W. Butler (Kansas City Star)
SBShiela Benson (Film Comment)
TBTom Brook (BBC Entertainment)
TyBTy Burr (Entertainment Weekly)
JCJay Carr (Boston Globe)
JanCJane Ciabattari (Parade Magazine)
MCMike Clark (USA Today)
TCTed Casablanca (E! Channel)
DDDuane Dudek (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)
RDRod Dreher (New York Post)
EWEntertainment Weekly Magazine
RERoger Ebert (Chicago Sun-Times)
AFAlex Fung (me; owner of this web page)
JFJonathan Foreman (New York Post)
EGEdward Guthmann (San Francisco Chronicle)
DHDavid Hunter (Hollywood Reporter)
JHJohn Hartl (Seattle Times)
JulHJulie Hinds (San Jose Mercury News)
LHLouis Hobson (Calgary Sun)
MJMichael Janusonis (Providence Journal)
RJRichard T. Jameson (Film Comment)
JMSJMSTREEP (Academy Awards expert)
CKCraig Kopp (Cincinatti Post)
DKDave Kehr (Film Comment)
GKGregg Kilday (TV Guide)
MhMiami Herald
JMJack Mathews (New York Daily News)
MMMichael Musto (Village Voice)
MMcGMargaret McGurk (Cincinnati Enquirer)
SMSean P. Means (Salt Lake City Tribune)
TMTodd McCarthy (Variety)
WMWesley Morris (San Francisco Examiner)
DNDaniel Neman (Richmond Times-Dispatch)
NeNewsweek Magazine
RRRex Reed (New York Observer)
ASAndrew Sarris (New York Observer)
DSDavid Sterritt (Christian Science Monitor)
DaSDavid Sheehan (CBS-TV)
JSJoel Siegel (ABC-TV)
LSLisa Schwarzbaum (Entertainment Weekly)
LzSLiz Smith (syndicated columnist)
RSRichard Schickel (Time Magazine)
SSSusan Stark (Detroit News)
ATAnne Thompson (Film Comment)
BTBob Thompson (Toronto Sun)
KTKenneth Turan (Los Angeles Times)
KevTKevin Thomas (Los Angeles Times)
LTLawrence Toppman (Charlotte Observer)
PTPeter Travers (Rolling Stone Magazine)
SWSusan Wloszczyna (USA Today)


Odds

Betting odds, as listed by oddsmakers in Britain and the United States. Note that betting on the Academy Awards may be illegal in your area. Check your local statutes.

Best Picture
Saving Private Ryan2:5[1:5]2:5
Shakespeare In Love5:2[4:1]6:1
Elizabeth33:1[14:1]50:1
The Thin Red Line12:1[14:1]30:1
Life Is Beautiful4:1[20:1]10:1
Best Actor
Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan5:2[10:11]9:5
Ian McKellen, Gods And Monsters5:2[6:4]6:1
Nick Nolte, Affliction4:5[5:1]8:5
Roberto Benigni, Life Is Beautiful8:1[10:1]10:1
Edward Norton, American History X16:1[33:1]40:1
Best Actress
Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare In Love4:6[10:11]7:5
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth11:10[11:8]5:2
Meryl Streep, One True Thing14:1[5:1]3:1
Emily Watson, Hilary And Jackie14:1[14:1]30:1
Fernanda Montenegro, Central Station33:1[33:1]100:1
Best Supporting Actor
Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan9:5
Geoffrey Rush, Shakespeare In Love3:1
James Coburn, Affliction5:1
Robert Duvall, A Civil Action6:1
Ed Harris, The Truman Show10:1
Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench, Shakespeare In Love6:5
Lynn Redgrave, Gods And Monsters3:1
Brenda Blethyn, Little Voice6:1
Kathy Bates, Primary Colors10:1
Rachel Griffiths, Hilary And Jackie20:1

Legend:
Ladbrokes, Great Britain, 99/03/12 [99/02/09]
Daily Racing Form, U.S.A., 99/02/10


Eligibility

To be eligible for consideration, a feature-length (40+ minutes) film must be first publicly exhibited in 35mm or 70mm for paid admission in a commercial theatre in the Los Angeles county, opening in the 1998 calendar year before December 31, and must play for a minimum of seven consecutive days. Special consideration is given to films submitted in the foreign language, documentary, and short film awards categories.

286 feature-length films are eligible for consideration in the Best Picture category, the greatest number since 1973. (Thanks to David Perry for this information.)


The following is a list of the record-tying 45 films submitted for consideration for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year. Each country may submit one film for consideration. 73 countries were mailed "invites" from the Academy to submit a film. Selection of each country's representative picture is made by juries comprising filmmakers from that country. Entry forms were due by November 2nd, with film prints due by November 16th.

To be eligible for submission, a film must have its first public showing for at least seven consecutive days in a commercial cinema in its home country between November 1, 1997 and October 31, 1998. It must also have been produced with a predominantly non-English dialogue track in a language of the submitting country. The print submitted for award consideration must be identical in form with the final version in general release in the country of origin.

Foreign-language films may be eligible for other Academy Awards providing they meet the requirements of those categories. In late June 1998, the Academy tweaked their rules to prevent disqualification of foreign language films which had been shown on cable or video prior to their Los Angeles theatrical run. (I call this the Shall We Dance? rule.)

These films are scheduled to be screened by AMPAS' Foreign Language Film Award committee, chaired by Nina Foch, beginning December 2nd, 1998.

A huge debt of thanks to Ken Rudolph for providing the complete list of films under consideration.

FILM TITLECountry of OriginDirector

TangoArgentinaCarlos Saura
The InheritorsAustriaStefan Ruzowitzky
RosieBelgiumPatrice Toye
Central StationBrazilWalter Salles
August 32nd On EarthCanadaDenis Villeneuve
Genghis KhanChinaSaifu & Mailisi
La Vendedora de Rosas (The Rose Seller)ColombiaVictor Gaviria
Transatlantic CroatiaMladen Juran
Sekal Has To DieCzech RepublicVladimir Michélek
The Celebration DenmarkThomas Vinterberg
A Summer By The RiverFinlandMarkku Pölönen
The Dreamlife Of AngelsFranceErick Zonca
Run Lola RunGermanyTom Tykwer
Eternity And A DayGreeceTheo Angelopoulos
Made In Hong KongHong KongFruit Chan
Gypsy Lore HungaryBence Gyöngyössy
Count Me OutIcelandAri Kristinsson
JeansIndia Shankar
Leaf On A Pillow IndonesiaChristine Hakim
The Children Of HeavenIranMajid Majidi
Circus PalestineIsraelEyal Halrfon
Life Is BeautifulItalyRoberto Benigni
Begging For LoveJapanHideyuki Hirayama
The Adopted Son KyrgyzstanAktan Abdykalydov
West BeirutLebanonZiad Koueiri
Back In TroubleLuxembourgAndy Bausch
Good-Bye 20th CenturyMacedoniaAleksandar Popovski & Darko Mitrevski
A SpellMexicoCarlos Carrrera
MektoubMoroccoNabyl Ayouch
The Polish BrideThe NetherlandsKarim Traïdia
Only Clouds Move The StarsNorwayTorun Lian
In The Navel Of The SeaThe PhilippinesMarilou Diaz-Abaya
InquietudePortugalManoel De Oliveira
Heroes Without A CausePuerto RicoIván Dariel Ortiz
Terminus ParadisRomaniaLucian Pintilie
Barber Of SiberiaRussiaNikita Mikhalkov
Rivers Of BabylonSlovak RepublicVlado Balco
The GrandfatherSpainJosé Luis Garci
Show Me Love (Fucking Amal)SwedenLukas Moodysson
La Guerre Dans Le Haut PayesSwitzerlandFrancis Reusser
Flowers Of ShanghaiTaiwanHou Hsiao-Hsien
Who Is Running?ThailandOxide Pang Chun
RizoVenezuelaJulio Sosa Pietri
CameleonsWalesCeri Sherlock
The Powder KegYugoslaviaGoran Paskaljevi

Russia's submisison Barber Of Siberia has reportedly been disqualified for consideration on the grounds that the Academy has yet to receive the actual screening print! More information on this as developments merit. Thanks to Mr. Rudolph for noting this unusual occurence.


The following is a list of the seven films selected as semi-finalists for the Best Visual Effects Oscar by the executive committee of AMPAS' visual effects branch on January 6, 1999. Three of these candidates will make up the final nominees for the Oscar. The Academy's visual effects branch is scheduled to screen 15-minute excerpt reels from each of these films on February 3, 1999 before casting their nomination ballots.

The Academy Award for Best Visual Effects is given to up to four individuals (as selected by the film's producer[s]) responsible for supervising the effects work on the designated film.

Thanks to JMSTREEP for providing this listing.

VISUAL EFFECTS semifinalists

Armageddon
Babe: Pig In The City
Godzilla
Mighty Joe Young
Small Soldiers
The Truman Show
What Dreams May Come


The following is a list of the seven films selected as semi-finalists for the Best Sound Effects Editing Oscar by the executive committee of AMPAS' sound effects editing branch on January 8, 1999. Up to three of these candidates will make up the final nominees for the Oscar. The Academy's Sound Effects Editing Award Nominating Committee is scheduled to screen 10-minute clip reels from each of these films on February 2, 1999 before casting their nomination ballots.

Thanks to David Perry for providing this listing.

SOUND EFFECTS EFFECTS semifinalists

Armageddon
Godzilla
Lethal Weapon 4
The Mask Of Zorro
Ronin
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line


The submission deadline for consideration in the Best Achievement In Documentary Features and Best Achievement In Documentary Short Subjects categories are as follows:

To be eligible for submission, a film must be publicly exhibited within two years of the film's completion date for paid admission in a commercial theatre in either Los Angeles county or the Borough of Manhattan between November 1, 1997 and October 31, 1998, and must play for a minimum of seven consecutive days, with all screenings beginning between 10:00 - 24:00. It may not air on television within six months of the first day of its theatrical release, and must also have been produced with predominantly English dialogue or narration track, or with English subtitles. The print submitted for award consideration must be identical in form with the version theatrically released.

The documentary awards executive committee chairman is Walter Shenson.

This is the final year for the Documentary Short Subjects category. As announced January 11th, 1999, the Documentary Feature and Documentary Short Film awards will be combined starting in 1999 into a single "Best Documentary" category. (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this breaking update.)


The submission deadline for consideration in the Best Achievement In Animated Short Films and Best Achievement In Live Action Short Films categories are as follows:

To be eligible for submission, a film must: Student films are ineligible to qualify under the first criteria.

It may not air on television before it either completes its Los Angeles theatrical release or wins its Best-In-Category film festival award, and must have been produced with predominantly English dialogue or narration track, or with English subtitles. Unaired TV series episodes, unsold TV series pilots, previews, advertisements, credit sequences, etc. are ineligible for consideration.


The submission deadline for consideration in the Best Achievement In Music (Original Musical Or Comedy Score), Best Achievement In Music (Dramatic Score), and Best Achievement In Music (Original Song) categories must be received:

whichever occurs first.

To be eligible for consideration, the work must be created specifically for an eligible feature-length motion picture, and must be recorded for use in the film before used in any other format.

This is the final year for separate dramatic and musical or comedy score categories. As announced January 11th, 1999, the single Musical Score category, which was split in 1994, will be restored. Apparently, the Disney stranglehold on the category in the early 1990s seems to have relaxed. (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this breaking update.)


The submission deadline for consideration of scientific and technical achievements was August 17th. Any device, method, formula, discovery or invention of special and outstanding value may be considered if its merit has been proven through successful use in the film industry. Entries will be evaluated by subcommittees of industry engineers, scientists and craftspeople before being recommended to the Academy's board of governors for consideration.


Alex Fung (aw220@freenet.carleton.ca)

Back to film page.