2nd Annual rec.arts.movies.*+ Critics Circle Awards

Results are reproduced here with the direct authority of r.a.m.*+ Critics Circle chairman Mike D'Angelo

The rec.arts.movies.*+ Critics Circle consists of a group of film enthusiasts, compromised primarily of leading contributors to the rec.arts.movies.* newsgroup hierarchy, as invited by Entertainment Weekly columnist Mike D'Angelo, a longtime contributor to rec.arts.movies.*. These are not the r.a.m.my Awards, the open annual survey of rec.arts.movies.* readers generously conducted by Scott Renshaw.

This year's participants:

Chairman: Mike D'Angelo

James Berardinelli Alex Fung James Meek Ken Rudolph
Dave Cowen Erik Gregersen Charles Odell Bryan "Frankenseuss" Theiss
Chris Ereneta Skander Halim Peter Reiher Adam Villani
Steve Erickson "JMSTREEP" Scott Renshaw Froilan Vispo
Jon Evans Eric C. Johnson Regina A. Robbins Harold Wexler
Charles B. Francois "Charles Foster Kane" Larry Rosenheim
Bryant Frazer Joshua Kreitzer April Roth


The winners of the 2nd annual rec.arts.movies.*+ Critics Circle Awards, as voted February 10, 1997 and announced on March 10, 1997 :


Best Picture
BREAKING THE WAVES, directed by Lars Von Trier (October) - [192 points on 14 votes]

Runners-Up:
SECRETS & LIES, directed by Mike Leigh (October) - [135 pts / 13 votes]
LONE STAR, directed by John Sayles (Sony Pictures Classics) - [129 pts / 8 votes]
THE ENGLISH PATIENT, directed by Anthony Minghella (Miramax) - [105 pts / 8 votes]
CHUNGKING EXPRESS, directed by Wong Kar-Wai (Miramax) - [95 pts / 9 votes]
FARGO, directed by Joel Coen (Gramercy) - [92 pts / 8 votes]
PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS AT ROBIN HOOD HILLS, directed by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky (Gotham) - [87 pts / 6 votes]
SLING BLADE, directed by Billy Bob Thornton (Miramax) - [80 pts / 8 votes]
HAMLET, directed by Kenneth Branagh (Columbia) - [70 pts / 4 votes]
JERRY MAGUIRE, directed by Cameron Crowe (TriStar) - [68 pts / 11 votes]


Best Actor
William H. Macy, FARGO (Gramercy) - [190 points on 16 votes]

Runners-Up:
Ralph Fiennes, THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax) - [146 pts / 11 votes]
Billy Bob Thornton, SLING BLADE (Miramax) - [142 pts / 10 votes]
Timothy Spall, SECRETS & LIES (October) - [130 pts / 12 votes]
Tom Cruise, JERRY MAGUIRE (TriStar) - [120 pts / 12 votes]
Woody Harrelson, THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (Columbia) - [119 pts / 10 votes]
Chris Cooper, LONE STAR (Sony Pictures Classics) - [113 pts / 11 votes]
Kevin Costner, TIN CUP (Warner Bros.) - [70 pts / 6 votes]
Kenneth Branagh, HAMLET (Columbia) - [63 pts / 5 votes]
Ewan McGregor, TRAINSPOTTING (Miramax) - [61 pts / 7 votes]


Best Actress
Emily Watson, BREAKING THE WAVES (October) - [370 points on 18 votes]

Runners-Up:
Brenda Blethyn, SECRETS & LIES (October) - [335 pts / 21 votes]
Frances McDormand, FARGO (Gramercy) - [194 pts / 18 votes]
Janeane Garafalo, THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS (Fox) - [100 pts / 8 votes]
Lili Taylor, I SHOT ANDY WARHOL (Samuel Goldwyn) - [97 pts / 10 votes]
Kristin Scott Thomas, THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax) - [92 pts / 13 votes]
Debbie Reynolds, MOTHER (Paramount) - [87 pts / 12 votes]
Heather Matarazzo, WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE (Sony Pictures Classics) - [84 pts / 11 votes]
Kate Winslet, JUDE (Gramercy) - [72 pts / 7 votes]
Laura Dern, CITIZEN RUTH (Miramax) - [61 pts / 7 votes]


Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton, THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (Columbia) - [144 points on 13 votes]

Runners-Up:
Edward Norton, PRIMAL FEAR (Paramount) - [140 pts / 10 votes]
Cuba Gooding Jr., JERRY MAGUIRE (TriStar) - [136 pts / 12 votes]
Jeffrey Combs, THE FRIGHTENERS (Universal) - [98 pts / 7 votes]
Derek Jacobi, HAMLET (Columbia) - [95 pts / 7 votes]
Noah Taylor, SHINE (Fine Line) - [86 pts / 11 votes]
Paul Scofield, THE CRUCIBLE (Fox) - [85 pts / 7 votes]
Joe Pantoliano, BOUND (Gramercy) - [80 pts / 7 votes]
Tony Shaloub, BIG NIGHT (Samuel Goldwyn) - [78 pts / 10 votes]
Kris Kristofferson, LONE STAR (Sony Pictures Classics) - [60 pts / 7 votes]


Best Supporting Actress
Courtney Love, THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (Columbia) - [186 points on 17 votes]

Runners-Up:
Natalie Portman, BEAUTIFUL GIRLS (Miramax) - [135 pts / 9 votes]
Katrin Cartlidge, BREAKING THE WAVES (October) - [133 pts / 13 votes]
Marianne Jean-Baptiste, SECRETS & LIES (October) - [128 pts / 13 votes]
Renee Zellweger, JERRY MAGUIRE (TriStar) - [121 pts / 13 votes]
Juliette Binoche, THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax) - [112 pts / 9 votes]
Joan Allen, THE CRUCIBLE (Fox) - [105 pts / 11 votes]
Elizabeth Pena, LONE STAR (Sony Pictures Classics) - [90 pts / 9 votes]
Irma P. Hall, A FAMILY THING (MGM/UA) - [90 pts / 5 votes]
Chloe Sevigny, TREES LOUNGE (Orion) - [80 pts / 5 votes]


Best Director
Lars von Trier, BREAKING THE WAVES (October) - [214 points on 14 votes]

Runners-Up:
Mike Leigh, SECRETS & LIES (October) - [151 pts / 14 votes]
Joel Coen, FARGO (Gramercy) - [128 pts / 12 votes]
Wong Kar-Wai, CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Miramax) - [112 pts / 8 votes]
John Sayles, LONE STAR (Sony Pictures Classics) - [103 pts / 9 votes]
Anthony Minghella, THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax) - [96 pts / 8 votes]
Peter Jackson, THE FRIGHTENERS (Universal) - [82 pts / 9 votes]
Cameron Crowe, JERRY MAGUIRE (TriStar) - [61 pts / 9 votes]
Larry and Andy Wachowski, BOUND (Gramercy) - [60 pts / 4 votes]
Tranh Anh Hung, CYCLO - [60 pts / 3 votes]


Best Original Screenplay
John Sayles, LONE STAR (Sony Pictures Classics) - [220 points on 15 votes]

Runners-Up:
Cameron Crowe, JERRY MAGUIRE (TriStar) - [169 pts / 13 votes]
Ethan & Joel Coen, FARGO (Gramercy) - [146 pts / 14 votes]
Mike Leigh, SECRETS & LIES (October) - [129 pts / 12 votes]
David O. Russell, FLIRTING WITH DISASTER (Miramax) - [102 pts / 11 votes]
Lars von Trier, BREAKING THE WAVES (October) - [102 pts / 10 votes]
Larry & Andy Wachowski, BOUND (Gramercy) - [101 pts / 10 votes]
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (Columbia) - [97 pts / 10 votes]
Stanley Tucci & Joseph Tropiano, BIG NIGHT (Samuel Goldwyn) - [85 pts / 10 votes]
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, CITIZEN RUTH (Miramax) - [71 pts / 5 votes]


Best Adapted Screenplay
John Hodge, TRAINSPOTTING (Miramax) - [232 points on 16 votes]

Runners-Up:
Anthony Minghella, THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax) - [232 pts / 15 votes]
Billy Bob Thornton, SLING BLADE (Miramax) - [175 pts / 8 votes]
Belinda & Philip Haas, ANGELS AND INSECTS (Samuel Goldwyn) - [130 pts / 14 votes]
Arthur Miller, THE CRUCIBLE (Fox) - [126 pts / 13 votes]
Kenneth Branagh, HAMLET (Columbia) - [124 pts / 10 votes]
Claude Chabrol & Caroline Eliacheff, LA CEREMONIE - [88 pts / 7 votes]
Hossein Amini, JUDE (Gramercy) - [80 pts / 7 votes]
Malcolm Bradbury, COLD COMFORT FARM (Gramercy) - [75 pts / 9 votes]
Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO & JULIET (Fox) - [56 pts / 7 votes]


Highest Rated Films

01.PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS AT ROBIN HOOD HILLS, directed by John Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
02.SECRETS & LIES, directed by Mike Leigh
03.DADETOWN, directed by Russ Hexter
FROM THE JOURNALS OF JEAN SEBERG, directed by Mark Rappaport
05.LONE STAR, directed by John Sayles
06.SLING BLADE, directed by Billy Bob Thornton
07.BREAKING THE WAVES, directed by Lars Von Trier
08.THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT, directed by Milos Forman
09.CHUNGKING EXPRESS, directed by Wong Kar-Wai
LA FILLE SEULE, directed by Benoit Jacquot

11.FARGO, directed by Joel Coen
12.LAND AND FREEDOM, directed by Ken Loach
13.HAMLET, directed by Kenneth Branagh
14.BOUND, directed by the Wachowski Brothers
15.GET ON THE BUS, directed by Spike Lee
16.THE ENGLISH PATIENT, directed by Anthony Minghella
JERRY MAGUIRE, directed by Cameron Crowe
18.HEAVY, directed by James Mangold
19.CITIZEN RUTH, directed by Alexander Payne
20.HARRIET THE SPY, directed by Bronwen Hughes

21.TRAINSPOTTING, directed by Danny Boyle
22.THE CELLULOID CLOSET, directed by Robert Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
HEIDI FLEISS: HOLLYWOOD MADAM, directed by Nick Broomfield
24.LA CEREMONIE, directed by Claude Chabrol
SWINGERS, directed by Doug Liman
26.LA HAINE, directed by Mathieu Kassovitz
WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE, directed by Todd Solondz
28.THE WHITE BALLOON, directed by Jafar Panahi
29.LES VOLEURS, directed by Andre Techine
30.FLIRTING WITH DISASTER, directed by David O. Russell

31.MOTHER, directed by Albert Brooks
32.COURAGE UNDER FIRE, directed by Edward Zwick
33.EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU, directed by Woody Allen
34.ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED, directed by Jon Blair
NELLY & MONSIEUR ARNAUD, directed by Claude Sautet
36.BEAUTIFUL GIRLS, directed by Ted Demme
37.BIG NIGHT, directed by Campbell Scott and Stanley Tucci
38.SCREAM, directed by Wes Craven
39.LOOKING FOR RICHARD, directed by Al Pacino
40.WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE BEST OF AARDMAN ANIMATION, directed by Nick Park

41.THE CRUCIBLE, directed by Nicholas Hytner
I SHOT ANDY WARHOL, directed by Mary Harron
43.EXTREME MEASURES, directed by Michael Apted
JUDE, directed by Michael Winterbottom
MARVIN'S ROOM, directed by Jerry Zaks
RIDICULE, directed by Patrice Leconte
47.THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS, directed by Michael Lehmann
48.COLD COMFORT FARM, directed by John Schlesinger
MICROCOSMOS, directed by Claude Nuridsany and Marie Perennou
50.FLY AWAY HOME, directed by Carrol Ballard


Alex Fung, (aw220@freenet.carleton.ca)

Back to top level.
Check out last year's results.