Alex Fung's Page > Film Awards > 74rd Annual Academy Awards

74rd Annual Academy Awards

Nominees announced: February 12th, 2002


Ceremony: March 24th, 2002

AMPAS, "Oscar", and all that other stuff are registered trademarks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, and are used here without written authorization

Contributions of information gladly accepted, and if used, will be credited appropriately unless otherwise specified. Contact info is at the bottom of this page.

Results | Oscar Columns | Ceremony | Eligibility


Results

The nominees for the 74th Annual Academy Awards were announced on February 12th, 2002 at 8:38 a.m. EDT by AMPAS President Frank Pierson and actor Marcia Gay Harden. The winners, as presented March 24th, 2002:

Best Motion Picture Of The Year
A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Produced by Brian Grazer and Ron Howard

Other Nominees:
Gosford Park (USA Films)
Produced by Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy

In The Bedroom (Miramax)
Produced by Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Produced by Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne

Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Produced by Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Denzel Washington, Training Day (Warner Bros.)

Other Nominees:
Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Sean Penn, I Am Sam (New Line)
Will Smith, Ali (Columbia)
Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom (Miramax)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Halle Berry, Monster's Ball (Lions Gate)

Other Nominees:
Judi Dench, Iris (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom (Miramax)
Renée Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary (Miramax)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jim Broadbent, Iris (Miramax)

Other Nominees:
Ethan Hawke, Training Day (Warner Bros.)
Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast (Fox Searchlight)
Ian McKellen, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Jon Voight, Ali (Columbia)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind (Universal)

Other Nominees:
Helen Mirren, Gosford Park (USA Films)
Maggie Smith, Gosford Park (USA Films)
Marisa Tomei, In The Bedroom (Miramax)
Kate Winslet, Iris (Miramax)


Best Achievement in Directing
Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind (Universal)

Other Nominees:
Robert Altman, Gosford Park (USA Films)
Peter Jackson, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
David Lynch, Mulholland Dr. (Universal Focus)
Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down (Columbia)


Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year
Shrek (DreamWorks)
Aron Warner

Other Nominees:
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (Paramount)
John A. Davis and Steve Oedekerk

Monsters, Inc. (Disney)
Pete Docter and John Lasseter


Best Achievement in Art Direction
Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Art Direction by Catherine Martin
Set Direction by Brigitte Broch

Other Nominees:
Amélie (Miramax)
Art Direction by Aline Bonetto
Set Direction by Marie-Laure Valla

Gosford Park (USA Films)
Art Direction by Stephen Altman
Set Direction by Anna Pinnock

Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction by Stuart Craig
Set Direction by Stephenie McMillan

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Art Direction by Grant Major
Set Direction by Dan Hennah


Best Achievement in Cinematography
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Andrew Lesnie

Other Nominees:
Amélie (Miramax)
Bruno Delbonnel

Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
Slawomir Idziak

The Man Who Wasn't There (USA Films)
Roger Deakins

Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Donald M. McAlpine


Best Achievement in Costume Design
Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

Other Nominees:
The Affair Of The Necklace (Warner Bros.)
Milena Canonero

Gosford Park (USA Films)
Jenny Beavan

Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
Judianna Makovsky

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor


Best Achievement in Documentary Features
Murder On A Sunday Morning
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

Other Nominees:
Children Underground
Edet Belzberg

LaLee's Kin: The Legacy
Susan Froemke

Promises
Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

War Photographer
Christian Frei


Best Achievement in Documentary Short Subjects
Thoth
Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Other Nominees:
Artists And Orphans: A True Drama
Lianne Klapper McNally

Sing!
Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders


Best Achievement in Film Editing
Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
Pietro Scalia

Other Nominees:
A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
John Gilbert

Memento (Newmarket)
Dody Dorn

Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Jill Bilcock


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
No Man's Land
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Other Nominees:
Amélie
France

Elling
Norway

Lagaan
India

Son Of The Bride
Argentina


Best Achievement in Makeup
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

Other Nominees:
A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan

Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti


Best Achievement in Music in connection with Motion Pictures (Original Score)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Howard Shore

Other Nominees:
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (DreamWorks)
John Williams

A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
James Horner

Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
John Williams

Monsters, Inc. (Disney)
Randy Newman


Best Achievement in Music in connection with Motion Pictures (Original Song)
"If I Didn't Have You", Monsters, Inc. (Disney)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Other Nominees:
"May It Be", The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan

"There You'll Be", Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Until...", Kate & Leopold (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Sting

"Vanilla Sky", Vanilla Sky (Paramount)
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney


Best Achievement in Animated Short Films
For The Birds
Ralph Eggleston

Other Nominees:
Fifty Percent Grey
Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne

Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell

Strange Invaders
Cordell Barker

Stubble Trouble
Joseph E. Merideth


Best Achievement in Live Action Short Films
the accountant
Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount

Other Nominees:

Copy Shop
Virgil Widrich

Gregor's Greatest Invention
Johannes Kiefer

A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)
Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow

Speed For Thespians
Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh


Best Achievement in Sound
Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

Other Nominees:
Amélie (Miramax)
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek

Moulin Rouge (Fox)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics

Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
George Watters II and Christopher Boyes

Other Nominee:
Monsters, Inc. (Disney)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers


Best Achievement in Visual Effects
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

Other Nominees:
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (DreamWorks)
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri

Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow


Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
Gosford Park (USA Films)
Written by Julian Fellowes

Other Nominees:
Amélie (Miramax)
Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

Memento (Newmarket)
Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan

Monster's Ball (Lions Gate)
Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos

The Royal Tenenbaums (Touchstone)
Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson


Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Written by Akiva Goldsman

Other Nominees:
Ghost World (MGM)
Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff

In The Bedroom (Miramax)
Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field

The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
Screenplay by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson

Shrek (DreamWorks)
Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman


The Oscar Columns

Preliminary thoughts and musings. (Periodic column)

[ Oscar Column Main Index ]

Column #01 (01/12/09)
Preamble | European Film Awards Reactions | National Board of Review Reactions

Column #02 (01/12/12)
Early thoughts on the imminent New York Film Critics Circle awards | Oscar Gets Animated | Early Prediction | Mailbag

Column #03 (01/12/16)
New York Film Critics Circle Reactions | Naomi Watts | Genie Nominee Reactions | Los Angeles Film Critics Association Reactions | The Memento Screenplay

Column #04 (02/01/01)
Awards Overload | Mondo Reactions | The Kidman Quandary | The Original Song Field | Odds And Ends | Ogre Bashing | Revisiting The Memento Screenplay Issue | Mulholland Dr. Feedback | The Others for Best Picture? | Goya Nominee Reactions | Mailbag

Column #05 (02/01/17)
The Hills Have Eyes | Nicole's Choice? | Correction | Promo Trinket Update | Oscar Host Reactions | Golden Globe Predictions

Column #06 (02/01/29)
What If We Held An Awards Show And Nobody Came/Watched? | Unstaked

Column #07 (02/01/30)
Press | Quick AFI-Related Mailbag Interlude | A Beautiful Lead Actress?

Column #08 (02/01/31)
Golden Globe Reactions

Column #09 (02/02/09)
Moulin Rouge's Music | WGA Nominee Reactions | CDG Nominee Reactions | PGA Nominee Reactions | DGA Nominee Reactions | SAG Nominee Reactions

Column #10 (02/02/10)
Oscar Nominee Predictions

Column #11 (02/03/20)
Oscar Nominee Reactions

Column #12 (02/03/24)
Oscar Winner Predictions


The Ceremony

The 74rd annual Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, March 24th, 2002 at the Kodak Theater at the Hollywood & Highland complex in Los Angeles), and broadcast live on the ABC television network at 5:00 p.m. (PST) / 8:00 p.m. (EST), with a half-hour arrivals segment preceding the presentation ceremony.

It was announced on January 23rd, 2002 that actor Sidney Poitier would be presented with an honourary Academy Award "for his extraordinary performances and unique presence on the screen, and for representing the motion picture industry with dignity, style and intelligence throughout the world". His credits include The Defiant Ones, Lilies Of The Field, Guess Who's Coming To Dinner?, To Sir With Love and In The Heat Of The Night. (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

It was announced on January 24th, 2002 that director Arthur Hiller would be presented with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for "humanitarian efforts that have brought credit to the industry". (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

It was announced on January 25th, 2002 that actor/director/producer Robert Redford would be presented with an honourary Academy Award. The citation will read: "Robert Redford - Actor, Director, Producer, Creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere." (Thanks to JMSTREEP and Dennis Holly for this information.)

It was announced on January 28th, 2002 that Edmund M. Di Giulio would be presented with the Gordon E. Sawyer Award for "technological contributions [which] have brought credit to the industry". (Thanks to JMSTREEP for this information.)

It was announced on September 6th, 2001 that Laura Ziskin would be producing the telecast. This is her first stint in this capcity.

It was announced that Louis J. Horvitz would assume direction duties of the telecast for the sixth consecutive year. Mike Riva will be the show's production designer.

It was announced on January 7th, 2002 that Whoopi Goldberg would serve as master of ceremonies for the event. This will mark her fourth stint as host.

It was announced on February 11th, 2002 that Bruce Vilanch would serve as head writer for the telecast. This will mark his thirteenth stint in this capacity.

It was announced on February 15th, 2002 that John Williams would serve as music director. This will mark his third stint in this capacity.

Scheduled presenters, as announced in chronological order, are:

  • Russell Crowe
  • Julia Roberts
  • Benicio Del Toro
  • Ben Stiller
  • Marcia Gay Harden
  • Kirsten Dunst
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Tom Hanks
  • Charlize Theron
  • Owen Wilson
  • Gwyneth Paltrow
  • Cameron Diaz
  • Tobey Maguire
  • Denzel Washington
  • Mel Gibson
  • Kevin Spacey
  • Josh Hartnett
  • Helen Hunt
  • Hugh Jackman
  • Nathan Lane
  • Ian McKellen
  • Maggie Smith
  • John Travolta
  • Sandra Bullock
  • Ali MacGraw
  • Ryan O'Neal
  • Sharon Stone
  • Ben Kingsley
  • Ryan Phillippe
  • Samuel L. Jackson
  • Jodie Foster

Thanks to JMSTREEP for presenter info.

Scheduled musical performers, as announced in chronological order, are:

Thanks to JMSTREEP for musical performer info.


Eligibility


The following is a list of films submitted for consideration for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year. Each country may submit one film for consideration. Each country was invited to submit its best film of the year to the Academy. Selection of each country's representative picture is made by juries comprising filmmakers from that country.

FILM TITLECountry of OriginDirector
SlogansAlbaniaGjergi Xhuvani
Inch'Allah DimancheAlgeriaYamina Benguigui
El Hijo De La Novia (Son Of The Bride)ArgentinaJuan José Campanella
Symphony of SilenceArmeniaVigen Chaldranian
La Spagnola AustraliaSteve Jacobs
The Piano TeacherAustriaMichael Haneke
Pauline Et PauletteBelgiumLieven Debrauwer
No Man's LandBosnia and HerzegovinaDanis Tanovic
Abril Despedacado (Behind The Sun)BrazilWalter Salles
Fate As A RatBulgariaIvan Pavlov
Atanarjuat The Fast Runner CanadaZacharias Kunuk
Taxi Para Tres (A Cab For Three)Chile Orlando Lubbert
La Virgen De Los Sicarios (Our Lady Of The Assassins)ColumbiaBarbet Schroeder
Queen Of The NightCroatiaBranko Schmidt
Dark Blue WorldCzech RepublicJan Sverak
Italian For BeginnersDenmarkLone Scherfig
The Heart Of The BearEstoniaArvo Iho
The RiverFinlandJarmo Lampela
Le Fabuleux Destin D'Amélie Poulain (Amélie) FranceJean-Pierre Jeunet
The Migration Of The Angel GeorgiaNodar Managadze
Das ExperimentGermanyOliver Hirschbiegel
In Good CompanyGreeceNikos Zapatinas
Fulltime KillerHong KongJohnnie To and Wai Ka Fai
Torzok (Abandoned)HungaryArpád Sopsits
The Seagull's LaughterIcelandAgust Gudmudsson
LagaanIndiaAshutosh Gowariker
BaranIranMajid Majidi
Hatuna Meuheret (Late Marriage)Israel Dover Kosashvilli
La Stanza Del Figlio (The Son's Room)ItalyNanni Moretti
GoJapanYukisada Isao
Maimal (The Chimp)KyrgyzstanAktan Abdykalykov
Perfume De VioletasMexicoMaryse Sistach
NynkeThe NetherlandsPieter Verhoeff
EllingNorwayPeter Naess
In The Bosom Of The EnemyThe PhilippinesGil M. Portes
Quo VadisPolandJerzy Kawalerowicz
CamaratePortugalLuis Filipe Rocha
12 HoursPuerto RicoRaúl Marchand-Sánchez
The Romanovs: An Imperial FamilyRussiaGleb Panfilov
Kruh In Mleko (Bread And Milk)Slovenia Jan Cvitkovic
Juana La Loca (Mad Love)SpainVicente Aranda
Jalla! Jalla!SwedenJosef Fares
Éloge De L'Amour (In Praise Of Love)SwitzerlandJean-Luc Godard
The Cabbie TaiwanZhang Huakun & Chen Yiwen
MaangamiziTanzaniaMartin Mhando & Ron Mulvihill
The MoonhunterThailandÑbhandit Rittakol
Büyük Adam Küçük Ask / HejarTurkeyHandan Ipekça
Do Not Go GentleUnited Kingdom / WalesEmlyn Williams
In This Tricky LifeUruguayBeatriz Flores Silva
Una Casa Con Vista Al Mar (A House With A View Of The Sea)VenezuelaAlberto Arvelo
War LiveYugoslaviaDarko Bajic


The following is a list of the films declared as eligible for competition for the Best Animated Feature Oscar by the Short Films and Feature Animation branch of AMPAS on December 11th, 2001.

Thanks to JMSTREEP for providing this listing.

ANIMATED FEATURE candidates
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Marco Polo: Return To Xanadu
Monsters, Inc.
Osmosis Jones
The Prince Of Light
Shrek
The Trumpet Of The Swan
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust*
Waking Life

* After initially being ruled ineligible because its official screen credits form was not submitted, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust has been qualified for consideration in the Best Animated Feature category. Thanks to Joshua Kreitzer for this information.


The following is a list of the eight films selected as semi-finalists for the Best Visual Effects Oscar by the executive committee of AMPAS' visual effects branch as announced on January 09th, 2002. Three of these candidates will make up the final nominees for the Oscar. The Academy's visual effects branch screened 15-minute excerpt reels from each of these films on February 6th, 2002 prior to casting their nomination ballots.

The Academy Award for Best Visual Effects is given to up to four individuals (as selected by the film's producer[s]) responsible for supervising the effects work on the designated film.

Thanks to JMSTREEP and Rich Jones for providing this listing.

VISUAL EFFECTS semifinalists
A.I. Artificial IntelligenceDennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri and Stan WinstonIndustrial Light & Magic
Black Hawk DownTim Burke and Neil CorbouldThe Mill
Cats And DogsEd Jones and David BarclayRhythm & Hues
The Fast And The FuriousMichael Wassel, Thad Beier, Syd Dutton and Matt SweeneyDigiscope, Hammerhead Prods., Illusion Arts
Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's StoneRobert Legato, Nick Davis and Roger Guiett, John RichardsonSony Pictures Imageworks
Jurassic Park IIIStan Winston, John Rosengrant, Jim Mitchell, Donald Elliott and Dan TaylorIndustrial Light & Magic
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The RingJim Rygiel, Richard Taylor, Alex Funke and Randall William CookWETA Digital
Pearl HarborEric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsch and Ben SnowIndustrial Light & Magic


The following is a list of the seven films selected as semi-finalists for the Best Sound Editing Oscar by the executive committee of AMPAS' sound editing branch on January 10, 2002. Up to three of these candidates could make up the final nominees for the Oscar. The Academy's Sound Editing Award Nominating Committee screened 10-minute clip reels from each of these films on February 5, 2002 prior to casting their nomination ballots.

Thanks to JMSTREEP for providing this listing.

SOUND EDITING semifinalists
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Amélie
Black Hawk Down
The Fast And The Furious
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Monsters, Inc.
Pearl Harbor


The following is a list of the seven films selected as semi-finalists for the Best Makeup Oscar by the Makeup Award Nominating Committee on January 22, 2002. Up to three of these candidates could make up the final nominees for the Oscar. The Academy's Makeup Award Nominating Committee screened 10-minute clip reels from each of these films on February 09, 2001 prior to casting their nomination ballots.

Thanks to JMSTREEP for providing this listing.

MAKEUP semifinalists
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
A Beautiful Mind
Hannibal
Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Moulin Rouge
Planet Of The Apes


Alex Fung (aw220@freenet.carleton.ca)

Back to film page.