ottawa senators mascot spartacat

Ottawa Senators Mascot Spartacat
Spartacat, the Ottawa Senators' official team mascot, made his first home game debut on October 8, 1992 vs the Montreal Canadiens at the Ottawa Civic Centre. When he's not at Scotiabank Place home games dancing, entertaining and cheering on the fans, Spartacat can be found at various schools, charities and community events in and around the Ottawa area. Spartacat has a fierce rivalry with Carlton the Bear, the official mascot of the Toronto Maple Leafs.

The Ottawa Senators returned to the NHL and to Ottawa in the 1992-1993 season. The original Senators used to play between 1901 and 1934. They are the reigning Eastern Conference champion, having defeated the Buffalo Sabres in the 2007 Eastern Conference Final of the National Hockey League playoffs, but lost in five games to the Anaheim Ducks in the Stanley Cup finals.
The Senators play at Scotiabank Place (formerly known as the Corel Centre ). When it was first built it was known as the Palladium. It is located on Palladium Drive in the former city of Kanata, right off the Queensway (417 ) in the West End.
Spartacat the mascot  photo

Spartacat
Nickname: Sparty
Height: 7 feet
Weight: 156 kg.
Date of Birth:
October 8, 1992
Hometown: Ottawa
Home: Scotiabank Place
(formerly Corel Centre)
sparty photo


spartacat picture




Star graphic Web Design Studio
Spartacat Photos Copyright © A. Boucher
This site has no afilliation to Ottawa Senators mascot Spartacat aka Sparty or the Ottawa Senators hockey team. Any use or reproduction of the pictures without the written permission of the photographer is strictly forbidden. Neither I or those people having contributed to the site offer any warranties, expressed or implied, or guarantee with regard to this web site's content.


Spartacat Photos 1
Spartacat Photos 2
Spartacat Photos 3
Photos Sens Fans
Sens Fever 2007
Car Rally 2008
Anti Leafs Jokes
Hockey Jokes







Spartacat Photos 1 | Spartacat Photos 2 | Spartacat Photos 3 |  Spartacat Photos 4 | Spartacat Photos 5 | Spartacat Photos 6 | Spartacat Photos 7
Spartacat Photos 8 | Spartacat Photos 9 |  Spartacat Photos 10 | Spartacat Photos 11 | Spartacat Photos 12 |  Sens Fever 2007 | Scotiabank Place Pics
Sens Army One Mission car rally | Hockey Jokes |  Classic Car Pictures | Police Car Pictures | Fire Engine Pictures | OttawaAutoWreckers.com